Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax queries >

Tution fee maximum amount of limit u/s.80c

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





student


[ Scorecard : 44]
Posted On 17 December 2011 at 15:21 Report Abuse

mr.x  spended 75,000 amount towards tution fees for his son (both are  resident in india).help me with maximum limit applicable u/c 80c in the a.y 2009-10.i.e.,f.y2008-09


Online classes for CA CS CMA



moin kas
CA FINAL & TYB.COM Student


[ Scorecard : 50]
Posted On 17 December 2011 at 15:43

balaji first let us know the amount given is to private tutors or its a school tuition fees?????





CA PRAVEEN SINGH
MANAGER ACCOUNTS


[ Scorecard : 2237]
Posted On 17 December 2011 at 15:57

 

 Deduction under this section is available for tuition fees paid on two children’s education. If Assessee have more then two children then he can claim tuition fees paid of only two children’s. The Deduction is available for any two children.

Here we would like to mention that husband and wife both have a separate limit of two children each, so they can claim deduction for 2 children eachDeduction for tuition Fees is available up to Rs.100000.  Please Note that aggregate amount of deduction  under section 80C , 80CCC and  80CCD shall not  exceed Rs. 1,00,000/-

.



Total thanks : 1 times



CA Hemang Shah
PRACTICE


[ Scorecard : 626]
Posted On 18 December 2011 at 00:04

School fees r allowed upto 1 lakh but private tution r nt allowed.



CA Garav Gulati
Management Consultant


[ Scorecard : 105]
Posted On 18 December 2011 at 09:36

Earlier it was 20000/- now there is no limit subject to max of 100000 u/s 80C of income tax




CA Kiran Sutrave
CA


[ Scorecard : 223]
Posted On 18 December 2011 at 12:04

Mr. Balaji, tuition fees would be allowed as a deduction under Section 80C to the extent of Rs. 100,000/-, only if the fees are paid to school, college, university or any other approved institutions but does not include: -

1. Coaching classes; or

2. for courses not in nature of full time courses.

Here tuition fees means total fees paid excluding any payments towards donation or any development fees or payment of similar nature. It also excludes Transport charges, hostel charges, Mess charges, library fees, scooter/cycle/car stand charges and Building fund.




CA Chirag Haraniya
Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 804]
Posted On 19 December 2011 at 10:55

Originally posted by : CA PRAVEEN SINGH

 

 Deduction under this section is available for tuition fees paid on two children’s education. If Assessee have more then two children then he can claim tuition fees paid of only two children’s. The Deduction is available for any two children.

Here we would like to mention that husband and wife both have a separate limit of two children each, so they can claim deduction for 2 children eachDeduction for tuition Fees is available up to 100000.  Please Note that aggregate amount of deduction  under section 80C , 80CCC and  80CCD shall not  exceed1,00,000/-

.

Agree with all...




Shubham Mishra
Dy. Manager


[ Scorecard : 51]
Posted On 19 December 2011 at 10:58

Totally agree with Kiran




deepak
C.A & C.S Final


[ Scorecard : 63]
Posted On 19 December 2011 at 12:02

Here as per the given example, I would like to mention that husband and wife both have a separate limit of two children each, so they can claim deduction for 2 children each.

The fees should be paid to university, college, school or other educational institution. No deduction available for fees paid for private tuition’s , coaching courses for admission in professional courses or any other type of courses are not covered as that fee is not paid for FULL time education.

University, college, school or other educational institution must be situated in India though it can be affiliated to any foreign institutes and also note that,

Pre-nursery, play school and nursery class fees is also covered under section 80C.

 

 

 

Not allowable Expenses:-

1. Development fees or donation not eligible.

2. Transport charges, hostel charges, Mess charges, library fees,       scooter/cycle/car stand charges incurred for education are not allowed.

3. Late fees is not eligible for deduction.

4. Term Fees is not eligible for deduction.

Members please comment on the given discussion.




CA Naresh Sehra
Chief Financial officer


[ Scorecard : 50]
Posted On 19 December 2011 at 13:19

kirananswer is more clear she has described full aspect of what is covered in the tution fees

 

 

 

 

 

 



There are 11 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Tution fee maximum amount of limit u/s.80c



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top