Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > TDS >

TDS on Professional Services

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2 3





Finance


[ Scorecard : 48]
Posted On 09 April 2011 at 12:03 Report Abuse

Hi,

for a service firm, when the payment is paid (Professional Fee + Service Tax), can someone help if the TDS should be applicable on the entire invoice value or is it only on Professional fee excluding Service Tax?

Eg:

Prof Fee  : Rs 100,000

Serv.Tax : Rs 10,300

Total : Rs 110,300

Is the TDS applicable on Rs 100,000 or on Rs 110,300 ???

 

if there is any ITO circular to this effect, it will be of help.

thanks,


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Pankaj Arora
Accountant/Learner


[ Scorecard : 2744]
Posted On 09 April 2011 at 12:07

 

Tds have to deduct including service tax..





Deepak Narayanan
Deputy Manager Finance


[ Scorecard : 88]
Posted On 09 April 2011 at 12:39

Tax to be deucted on full bill value, only in case of rent a specific circular is availabe for not deduting TDS on service Tax [CBDT Circular: CIRCULAR NO. 4/2008, (dated 28.04.2008] in light of the same we have to infer that tds to be deducted including service tax on all other cases.




Ratan Deep Saxena
Asstt Manager (Accounts & Finance)


[ Scorecard : 2918]
Posted On 09 April 2011 at 12:50

TDS will be deducted on Full Value i.e. Rs. 110300/-

ratan




M. N. JHA
CA-FINAL & M.COM


[ Scorecard : 8162]
Posted On 09 April 2011 at 13:55

Originally posted by : Deepak Narayanan

Tax to be deucted on full bill value, only in case of rent a specific circular is availabe for not deduting TDS on service Tax [CBDT Circular: CIRCULAR NO. 4/2008, (dated 28.04.2008] in light of the same we have to infer that tds to be deducted including service tax on all other cases.



SIVASIVA
FCA, Future CA


[ Scorecard : 4903]
Posted On 09 April 2011 at 13:56

Full value and not the amount excl Service Tax.

 

"Any amount paid"  means full amount.




tejas shah
proprietor


[ Scorecard : 54]
Posted On 09 April 2011 at 14:00

tds would be deducted including service tax i.e. on Rs.1,10,300/-.




CA.Rakesh Kumar
CA


[ Scorecard : 286]
Posted On 09 April 2011 at 15:34

TDS IS DEDUCTED ON FULL AMOUNT INCLUDING SERVICE TAX IN ALL SECTIONS OF TDS EXCEPT SECTION 194-I WHERE TDS IS DEDUCTED ON AMOUNT EXCLUDING SERVICE TAX.




Vikas Marele
CA in Service


[ Scorecard : 1144]
Posted On 09 April 2011 at 17:07

Originally posted by : CA.Rakesh Kumar

TDS IS DEDUCTED ON FULL AMOUNT INCLUDING SERVICE TAX IN ALL SECTIONS OF TDS EXCEPT SECTION 194-I WHERE TDS IS DEDUCTED ON AMOUNT EXCLUDING SERVICE TAX.

 Agreed.




vikash rathi
Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 782]
Posted On 09 April 2011 at 22:01

Tax to be deucted on full bill value, only in case of rent a specific circular is availabe for not deduting TDS on service Tax [CBDT Circular: CIRCULAR NO. 4/2008, (dated 28.04.2008] in light of the same we have to infer that tds to be deducted including service tax on all other cases.



There are 20 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for TDS on Professional Services



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top