tax audit limit for coaching class business

Consultant

Whether a professional (i.e. holding a professional degree) carrying on a business of running a coaching classes would be covered under the scope of 'eligible business' as per the revised section 44AD? What would be the tax audit limit for such an assessee - 60lakhs or 15 lakhs?

Please reply quick

 
Reply   
 

(Guest)

Originally posted by : Alpana

Whether a professional (i.e. holding a professional degree) carrying on a business of running a coaching classes would be covered under the scope of 'eligible business' as per the revised section 44AD? What would be the tax audit limit for such an assessee - 60lakhs or 15 lakhs?

Please reply quick

me too lukin fr same answer
 
Reply   
 
Consultant

@ Rohit - pls luk at dis link, although thr are varying views here as well it might help u :

http://www.pdicai.org/ansDisp.aspx?queId=12502

 


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

(Guest)

thanxxx ma'am 

 
Reply   
 
Chartered Accountant

Dear Alpana and Rohit,

 

From A.Y 2011 - 12 onwards, the Turnover Limit for business would be Rs. 60 Lakhs and tax audit to be applicable u/s 44AB. Tax Audit will not be applicable u/s 44AD. Here Gross Receipts of Coaching class will be considered Income from Business and would be applicable for Tax Audit u/s 44AB.

 

Regards,

Devendra Kulkarni

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 


Search Forum:





× Online Coaching My Enrolled Courses
Articles Forum News Experts Exams Share Files Income Tax Accounts Career Corporate Law Service Tax Video Judgements Rewards Top Members Events Albums Find Friends Featured Feed Scorecard Bookmarks Mock Test Poll Notification Knowledge Finder Coaching Institutes Trainee Corner Jobs
close x
  SHARE THIS