Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Service Tax > Notifications >

Service Tax exemption for goods carriage to GTA

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





ENTREPRENEUR


[ Scorecard : 4636]
Posted On 27 June 2008 at 11:50 Report Abuse

Central Government has issued notification No.29/2008-Service Tax, dated 26.06.2008 to exempt fully from levy of service tax on supply of transport vehicles (goods carriage) to a goods transport agency (GTA) to be used for transport of goods by road [section 65(105)(zzzzj) of the Finance Act, 1994].

Representations have been received from the All India Confederation of Goods Vehicle Owners’ Associations and also from the All India Motor Transport Congress requesting to provide relief on account of levy of service tax on supply of goods carriage to GTA for use in transport of goods. It has been stated that GTAs often provide services in relation to transportation of goods by road using the goods carriage obtained on rent or hire basis. The relief has been sought on various grounds inter alia that the service tax paid on renting / hiring of goods carriage, without right of possession and effective control, could not be taken as input credit for payment of service tax towards GTA service.

Services provided by a GTA in relation to transportation of goods is leviable to service tax under GTA service [section 65(105)(zzp)]. Service tax for the GTA service provided is payable only on 25% of the amount charged for providing the GTA service and the balance amount is exempt from levy of service tax. In view of this provision, GTAs are not entitled to take input credit under Cenvat Credit Scheme on goods and services used for GTA service. Moreover service tax for GTA services provided in seven specified cases is not required to be paid by the GTA service provider but by the person making payment towards the freight.

In this year’s budget, services provided in relation to supply of tangible goods for use, without transfer of possession and effective control, has been made as separate taxable service and this service has come into force w.e.f. 16.05.2008. Consequently, supply of goods carriage to the GTA, without transfer of possession and effective control, for using the said goods carriage for transport of goods by road becomes leviable to service tax.

Notification No.29/2008-Service Tax, dated 26.06.2008 exempts fully the levy of service tax on supply of goods carriage to GTA for use in transportation of goods by road.


 

 
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
 New Delhi, the 26th June, 2008
Notification
No. 29/2008 – Service Tax
G.S.R.      (E).In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 93 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994) (hereinafter referred to as the Finance Act), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts the taxable service of supply of a goods carriage, without transferring right of possession and effective control of such goods carriage, referred to in sub-clause (zzzzj) of clause (105) of section 65 of the Finance Act, provided by any person to a goods transport agency for use by the said goods transport agency to provide any service, referred to in sub-clause (zzp) of clause (105) of section 65 of the Finance Act, to a customer in relation to transport of goods by road in the said goods carriage, from the whole of the service tax leviable thereon under section 66 of the Finance Act.
2.         This notification shall come into force on the date of its publication in the Official Gazette.
(G.G. Pai)
                                           Under Secretary to the Government of India
[F. No. 334/105/2008-TRU]

Online classes for CA CS CMA



(Guest)
Posted On 25 November 2008 at 18:20

what is the accounting code of GTA service tax




There are 1 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Service Tax exemption for goods carriage to GTA



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top