Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax planning >

Section 194j(1)(ba)

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Accounts Manager - Taxation


[ Scorecard : 1292]
Posted On 02 April 2012 at 17:46 Report Abuse

As per New section 194(J)(1)(ba), payment made to directors remuneration,  tds to be deducted under Professional Fees. , Till date we have treated as salary and deducted Providend Fund and paid to the goverment. Now If it treated reruneration as Business Income as per new section then Providend Fund to be deducted or not.


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Sonam Bidasaria
CA


[ Scorecard : 765]
Posted On 03 April 2012 at 11:41

Provident Fund is covered under Employees Provident Fund Act and TDS on salary is covered under Income Tax Act, 1961. Deduction of Provident Funds is merely an APPLICATION OF INCOME AT SOURCE.

It will have no impact on TDS. i.e. If a director is paid Rs. 1,00,000 and Rs. 12000 is deducted and deposited to the credit of Central Govt, TDS will have to be dedcued on 1,00,000.





Deepthi Srivastava
Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 76]
Posted On 19 December 2012 at 18:32

 

In section 194J of the Income-tax Act, in sub-section (1), after clause (b), the following clause shall be inserted with effect from the 1st day of July, 2012, namely :—

"(ba) any remuneration or fees or commission by whatever name called, other than those on which tax is deductible under section 192, to a director of a company ; 

This amendment will take effect from 1st July 2012.

Mr. Deepak, if you are giving remuneration to the director in the form of salary, it will still attract 192. Only other remuneration like commision, sitting fees and fees for other technical or professional service you have to deduct TDS u/s 194J(1)(ba) @ 10%. So you can still give the benefit of PPF deduction u/s 80C and calculate the amount of TDS if the remuneration is in the form of salary. 

 



There are 2 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Section 194j(1)(ba)



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top