Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Excise >

Register for return of duty paid goods

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





SAP Consultant

[ Scorecard : 28]
Posted On 12 February 2009 at 11:48 Report Abuse

Dear All,

Please clarify in case of the Return of duty paid goods on factory, in addition to the CENVAT treatment where sould the stock be recorded?

a) Are they recorded in RG-1(DSA) or D-3 Register?

RG-1 is the register to record the manufacture of excisable goods and their subsequent removal from factory. Now in case of Sales return, the goods are not actually manufactured, so should they be recorded RG-1?

If they are to be recorded in D-3 register, please provide details about this register like its format and purpose etc.

Thanks.

 

 

 


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Rajesh Kumar
Advocate- Taxation & Corporate

[ Scorecard : 3985]
Posted On 12 February 2009 at 22:00

The returned goods are deemed input and the assessee is required to take credit on that. Thus cenvat register is sufficient to record them.

They should not be entered in RG-1 register.

D-3 is not a register but an intimation. Under Rule 16 no intimation is required if the goods are returned with duty paying documents. If the goods are not returned with duty paying documents, the credit of duty can be taken on the triplicate copy of the invoice available with the assessee himself.



Total thanks : 1 times




Divya
SAP Consultant

[ Scorecard : 28]
Posted On 19 February 2009 at 17:43

Thanks Rajesh for your quick reply

Is there any legal circular/notification/clarification where I can find reference for this?




Rajesh Kumar
Advocate- Taxation & Corporate

[ Scorecard : 3985]
Posted On 20 February 2009 at 07:48

Certain instructions has been issued under Rule 16. Although the rule itself is very clear and no clarification is required on that.



Total thanks : 1 times



Divya
SAP Consultant

[ Scorecard : 28]
Posted On 20 February 2009 at 14:49

Thank you rajesh.




hari
excise incharge

[ Scorecard : 75]
Posted On 22 May 2009 at 15:45

Originally posted by :Divya
" Thank you rajesh. "


 

Sir, I want to know that  during the time of sale against the returned goods whether we have to pay duty @ the same rate  which we have taken even if the rates of the material has been lower than the original sale please advise.




Nelson
executive

[ Scorecard : 58]
Posted On 29 May 2009 at 14:39

Sir, I want to know that  during the time of sale against the returned goods whether we have to pay duty @ the same rate  which we have taken even if the rates of the material has been lower than the original sale please advise.

Best Acai Berry Juice Cleanse Products Causes of Autism and Vaccines  king of fighters flash





Arun Kumar Singh
Tax Consultant

[ Scorecard : 9491]
Posted On 04 June 2009 at 19:07

Dear Mr. Nelson, You will take credit at the rate of sale ammount.




Vijay Kumar
Job

[ Scorecard : 41]
Posted On 11 July 2009 at 22:33

Dear Sir,

We supplied 80 tons of Iron material to one vendor along with Excise Invoice. But he has taken only 60 tons remaining he ask us take back. But he is not acknowledge for the same. In this case how we will get the cenvat credit ..? what is the procedure ..? how we will adjust the balance 20 tons ED.

Pl.clarify in details along with   sale return process.

 

Thanks & Regards

Vijay Kumar

 




Sushma Mevacha
Executive

[ Scorecard : 364]
Posted On 16 July 2009 at 17:32

In this case I think Your Vendor will face the same problem as they hv the excise Invoice of 80 ton while the originally hv received the 60 ton. You should cancel the earlier Invoice & raise the new invoice for 60 tons.

 

 

 

 

 

Or you vendor can return your 20 ton by making as such invoice along with the Excise Duty details .. In this can U will receive your rest material & take credit of Duty..

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hope it is clear .. Waiting for experts comment..

 

 

 



There are 10 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Register for return of duty paid goods



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top