Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Corporate Law > Meetings >

Notice for Board Meeting

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Ca student


[ Scorecard : 112]
Posted On 09 December 2009 at 12:36 Report Abuse

Hello Friends,

Can anyone tell me what should be the time period to issue a notice for holding Board meeting?

Is this 21 days or 7 day?


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Sarabjeet Kaur
CS


[ Scorecard : 196]
Posted On 09 December 2009 at 12:43

7days in case of Board Meeting 21days notice is required for Shareholders in case of AGM




Ankur Garg
Company Secretary and Compliance Officer


[ Scorecard : 103558]
Posted On 09 December 2009 at 13:03

Company Act is silent in this regard.

 

However as per secretarial standard on board meeting issued by ICSI the Agenda, setting out the business to be transacted at the Meeting, and Notes on Agenda should be given at least seven days before the date of the Meeting.

 




CS Snehal
Compliance Manager


[ Scorecard : 342]
Posted On 09 December 2009 at 14:15

Assuming that your company is a listed one... Clause 19 (a) states that notice to the Stock Exchange should be 2 daysin advance, but as a good corporate practice Board notice can be given 7 days in advance.

Also for the AGM it is 21 clear days.




CS Ankur Srivastava
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer


[ Scorecard : 14921]
Posted On 10 December 2009 at 15:11

All the above views are correct.

 

In case of Listed Company:-

 

if for approving the results of quarter or Year:- It must be published before 7 clear days in the two news papers one in English and one in regional. Notice must be given to SE atleast 7 clear days before the date of meeting.

In the cases listed in clause 19(a) of Listing Agreement:- Notice must be given to SE, 2 days before the date of BM.

 

 

Notice to directors should be issued before 7 days of the date of BM.




jaiz tomz
company secretary


[ Scorecard : 22]
Posted On 01 January 2010 at 15:54

I would like to add some thing related. As per clause 1.2.4 of SS1, the notice of B Meeting need to be circulated to Directors alteast 15 days before of the meeting




CA.SKR
CA; CS-Final (One Group)


[ Scorecard : 442]
Posted On 01 January 2010 at 22:44

In my opinion, in case of a Private Limited company, unless the AOA provide otherwise, Board meeting can be convened on even 1 day notice. Please let me know if this is incorrect.




Sagar
Article


[ Scorecard : 22]
Posted On 09 January 2010 at 15:41

Hellow Friends,

Can anyone infofm me about format of Board Meeting of a Private Limited Company



There are 7 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Notice for Board Meeting



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top