Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Excise >

Job work and scrap

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Accountant

[ Scorecard : 207]
Posted On 22 May 2011 at 09:52 Report Abuse

In noti. 83/94, there is condition that scrap be returned by job worker to the supplier availing exemption under noti. no. 8/2003 . But, in noti. 214/86, there is no such condition for return of scrap by job worker to supplier.

 

My question is, if an SSI unit does not avail exemption and  gets job work done by supplying material to job worker under noti. 214/86, then, is the supplier required to return scrap or waste back to the supplier?


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Ram Avtar Singh
Nagari Sultanpur U.P.Delhi

[ Scorecard : 13283]
Posted On 22 May 2011 at 10:43

The principal manufacturer is responsible for the duty payment on the scrap generated at the job worker’s premises. The job worker may also remove such scrap on payment of appropriate duty of excise and in which case principal manufacturer will be relieved from his duty liability. The principal manufacturer should therefore have a proper mechanism for the purpose of tracking the quantum of waste or scrap generated at the job worker's premises. principal menufacturer can take back scrap and resale/manufacture other excisable items . 



Total thanks : 1 times




Amit
Accountant

[ Scorecard : 207]
Posted On 22 May 2011 at 12:18

 

Originally posted by : Ram Avtar Singh

The principal manufacturer is responsible for the duty payment on the scrap generated at the job worker’s premises. The job worker may also remove such scrap on payment of appropriate duty of excise and in which case principal manufacturer will be relieved from his duty liability. The principal manufacturer should therefore have a proper mechanism for the purpose of tracking the quantum of waste or scrap generated at the job worker's premises. principal menufacturer can take back scrap and resale/manufacture other excisable items . 

 Thank you for your reply Ram Avtar Singhji,

I still want to know why scrap is to be returned by job worker to the supplier not availing exemption under noti 8/2003 when there is no mention about scrap in the relevent job work notification no. 214/86.

Pl. clarify in more detail if possible.




U S Sharma
glidor@gmail.com

[ Scorecard : 19381]
Posted On 22 May 2011 at 13:40

units which are not availing any exempition, means they are availing input credit on raw materials, 

 

inputs on which credit has been availed are to be sent to job worker under Rule 4(5)a of CCR 2004.

 

as the scraps so generated are product/bye product / part of inputs on which input credit has been availed, so the principal manufacturer ( who is sending goods for job work) has to clear the scrap so generated on "payment of duty", and to reconcile the quantity send and quantity received by the sender, the scrap portion would generate difference in stocks.

 

say A sent 1000 kgs of inputs to B for job worker

B produced 20 nos of finiish/ semi finish goods consuming 930 kgs of such inputs, scrap generated 70 kgs

now at the time of return of such materials B has to give statement that 20 nos goods are made on job work basis from 1000 kgs inputs, 930 kgs remains in goods, while 70 kgs is scrapped.

these 70 kgs has to be cleared by principal on payment of duty at invoice value, otherwise he would face trouble at audit stage, and such shortage would result reversal of input credit in proportionate ratio, where the value would be input value itself.




Amit
Accountant

[ Scorecard : 207]
Posted On 23 May 2011 at 10:41

Sharmasir,

I am sorry but the matter is not still clear (specifically with respect to my question).

Would you please again clarify my doubt if possible with regard to both the notifications?




U S Sharma
glidor@gmail.com

[ Scorecard : 19381]
Posted On 23 May 2011 at 13:02

83/94 - here the principal is not liable for duty payment on goods as well as scrap, by virtue of 8/2002 under limit

214/86 - Here the principal is liable for duty payment on goods as well as scrap for exceeding limit of 8/2002



Total thanks : 1 times



Amit
Accountant

[ Scorecard : 207]
Posted On 23 May 2011 at 16:10

Thank you sharmasir



There are 6 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Job work and scrap



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top