Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Accounts > A/c entries >

Export Sales accounting - Date & Rate of exchange

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





Chartered Accountants


[ Scorecard : 96]
Posted On 23 June 2008 at 20:56 Report Abuse

Hi Friends


When the sales which are exported shall be accounted and rate of exchange of which date should be taken for accounting purpose?


To illustrate, the sales invoice is raised on 10-06-08 in USD on US customer. The documents are verified by custom authorities and Bill of Ladding is prepared on 13-06-2008. The goods are actually despatched from the Mumbai custom port to US on 14-06-08. 


Now my questions are below:


1. On which date the Sales entry should be passed in the books of account?


2. Which date's rate of exchange should be taken for ascertaining the INR value? Is it the exchange rate on Invoice date (10-06-08)  OR  is it the exchange rate on the date of Bill of Ladding (13-06-08) ?


Please clarify and provide the rationale for the same.


Regards


Sunil Nayak.


 


 


 



Total thanks : 2 times

Online classes for CA CS CMA



Hema Desai
PRACTICING CA AND ENTERPRENEUR


[ Scorecard : 92]
Posted On 23 June 2008 at 21:34

 Hi Sunil

In my opinion 10th June

As sale transaction is complete as on that date, clearing from customs is legal formality subsequent to date of sale

 

Kindly let me know if anybody is of different opinion

Hema Desai

FCA, DISA





rajesh
Manager - Accounts & Commercial


[ Scorecard : 52]
Posted On 24 June 2008 at 09:19

Normally export sales considered on Let export date in Exchange Control copy of shipping bill




Sanjay Govil
Student


[ Scorecard : 111]
Posted On 24 June 2008 at 10:10

Further to add to question posed by Mr. Sunil, which exchange rate should be used? The rate notified for the particular month by the customs authorities or the TT Buying Rate of our Bank as on the particular date? Regards Sanjay Govil



Hema Desai
PRACTICING CA AND ENTERPRENEUR


[ Scorecard : 92]
Posted On 24 June 2008 at 23:57

 TT Buying Rate as on that dat




manoj
acct


[ Scorecard : 26]
Posted On 26 September 2008 at 19:09

Originally posted by :Sunil Nayak
" Hi FriendsWhen the sales which are exported shall be accounted and rate of exchange of which date should be taken for accounting purpose?To illustrate, the sales invoice is raised on 10-06-08 in USD on US customer. The documents are verified by custom authorities and Bill of Ladding is prepared on 13-06-2008. The goods are actually despatched from the Mumbai custom port to US on 14-06-08. Now my questions are below:1. On which date the Sales entry should be passed in the books of account?2. Which date's rate of exchange should be taken for ascertaining the INR value? Is it the exchange rate on Invoice date (10-06-08)  OR  is it the exchange rate on the date of Bill of Ladding (13-06-08) ?Please clarify and provide the rationale for the same.RegardsSunil Nayak.    "


 

as per my opinion the treatment for Export Sales shall be as under-

1) Sales entry will be booked on Let Export Date (also called as LEO date) mentioned in Shipping Bill issued by Customs.

2) Exchange rate for calculation of sale value will be considered as per RBI Reference Rate (available on RBI site) as on LEO date.

3) actual payment may received before or after the shipment. 

4) the difference between actual remittence and sale value will be booked as exchange flactuation gain/loss.

if there is any mistake please state.




dheeraj soni
CA


[ Scorecard : 43]
Posted On 20 August 2009 at 13:21

Hi sunil

In case of export sale the date of entry for sale would be the bill of lading or excahge control copy date which ever is letter. because until all the formalites of custom department are completed you can not treat it sale it may be return to you. and exchange rate would also be use for the same date



Total thanks : 1 times



Pankaj Gandhi Jaiswal
Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 2039]
Posted On 11 November 2009 at 16:28

Hi sunil i am agree with dhiraj soni.....date will be that when no uncertanity involved and all risk & reward transferred

So In case of export sale the date of entry for sale would be the bill of lading or excahge control copy date which ever is letter. because until all the formalites of custom department are completed you can not treat it sale it may be return to you. and exchange rate would also be use for the same date



Total thanks : 3 times



kashyap
accountant


[ Scorecard : 22]
Posted On 02 March 2010 at 19:43

 

as per ACCONTING STANDARD what date to be considered as SALE ENTRY DATE for export company if the deal is fob or cfr?

Please inform by email on kashyap.thakkar @ yahoo.com

 

thanks,




CA RAJ KAPOOR SHARMA
Chief Manager (Accounts) at Vardhman Polytex Ltd.(unit-Vinayak Textile Mills) Ludhiana


[ Scorecard : 28]
Posted On 08 June 2011 at 14:36

 

In Case of Export Sales treatment in accounts, the following are the relevant sources:-

 

When the entry is to be done in books:-

 

Revenue Recognition: Accounting Standard 9

“Revenue from the sale of goods shall be recognised when all the following conditions have been satisfied:-

  • The entity has transferred to the buyer the significant risks and rewards of ownership of the goods…..”

 

At what rate the sale is to be booked:-

 

Changes in Foreign Exchange rates – Accounting Standard 11

“21. A foreign currency transaction shall be recorded on initial recognition in the functional currency, by applying to the foreign currency amount the spot exchange rate between functional currency and the foreign currency at the date of transaction”

 

 

Summary:

 

  1. Export sales to be recorded on the date of Shipped on Board mentioned on the Bill of Lading.
  2. The exchange rate, prevailing on the date of Shipped on Board to be used for conversion of amount into INR.


Total thanks : 1 times


There are 16 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Export Sales accounting - Date & Rate of exchange



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top