Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Corporate Law > Meetings >

explanatory statement

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Taxation executive

[ Scorecard : 406]
Posted On 11 July 2009 at 13:41 Report Abuse

pls forward me the format of the explanatory statement to be attached to the notice as per section 173 of the companies act, 1956


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Vaibhav Shukla
Company Secretary

[ Scorecard : 132]
Posted On 11 July 2009 at 14:36

Kindly specify the required section of the companies act, for which explanatory statement is required to be annexed to the notice calling Gen. meeting..

S. 173 (2) every special business require explanatory statement annexed to the notice calling General meeting.

Kindly specify your business.

Regards,

Vaibhav

 





Asif Khan
Taxation executive

[ Scorecard : 406]
Posted On 11 July 2009 at 14:40

dear vaibhav

the business to be transacted is regarding alteration of articles




Vaibhav Shukla
Company Secretary

[ Scorecard : 132]
Posted On 11 July 2009 at 14:59

Can u jus tell wat is the reason behind the said alteration in AOA as it can be altered for different purposes. there is no said pattern for. Ex. Statement. We just have to state the reason behind the respective altertaion in AOA or in any other business. However this example may serve ur purpose.

For ex. in case of increase in Authorised capital with corresponding changes to be made in AOA (i.e. alteration in AOA)

As required by section 173(2) of the Companies Act, 1956, the explana­tory statement sets out all material facts concerning the Special Business referred to in Item  no. __ & __  of  the  accompanying notice dated _________

 
ITEM NO. ....... & .......
 
In view of the present size of the company’s operation and its future requirement of capital, it is proposed to increase the Authorised Capital from Rs................/- (Rupees  ....................) to  Rs. ........................./-  (Rupees  .................). The increased share capital of Rs .................(Rupees..............) will consist of ...................(................) Equity Shares of Rs 10/- each. The necessary amendment in the Memorandum and Articles of Association are proposed to reflect the enhanced Authorised Capital.
 
As per the provisions of Section 94 read with the other applicable provisions, the Authorised Capital of the company can be increased by the shareholders. Therefore, the necessary resolution as per Item no. ..... is being placed before you. Further, the Articles of Association can be amended by Special Resolution. In order to reflect the enhanced Authorised Capital in Articles, your approval by way of Special Resolution in item no. ...... is being obtained to substitute the clause .......of the Articles of Association. Thus, the same is consequential amendment.
 
The copy of Memorandum and Articles of Association of the company is open for inspection of the shareholders at the registered office of the company during working hours except on holidays.
 
None of the directors of the company is in any way interested or concerned in the resolutions.
 
Regards,
Vaibhav
 

 



Total thanks : 1 times



CS Ankur Srivastava
Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

[ Scorecard : 14891]
Posted On 11 July 2009 at 16:32

Dera Asif,

Mr. Vaibhav has correctly pointed out that there is no set format for Explanatory Statements to be mandatorily annexed with every Special Business under Section 173(2). You have to simply state the reasons behind passing such resolution and some of the requirements for it. Then you have to specify the interest of the Directors in passing the said resolution. Thats it.




vijay kumar chopra
article

[ Scorecard : 22]
Posted On 22 March 2011 at 17:59

MR  VAIBHAV SUKHLA

IF THERE IS CLAUSE IN AOA TO INCREASE OF AUTHORISED CAPITAL SHALL BE AS PER CLAUSE V OF THE MOA

THERE IS ANY REQUIREMENTS OF ANY ALTERATION OF AOA

THANKS AND REGARDS

CA VIJAYKUMAR CHOPRA




larora@legislegal.net
Associate

[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 07 June 2011 at 11:10

Is it compulsory for a private company which is not a subsidiary of a public company to annex the explanatory statement to the notice calling the general meeting ?




sachin.g.bagmar
Articled Assistant

[ Scorecard : 36]
Posted On 13 September 2011 at 09:47

Please forward format of explanatory statement u/s 215(2) for non complaince u/s 215(1)




Naveen Kumar

[ Scorecard : 22]
Posted On 05 July 2014 at 18:48

sir can anyone provide me the format of explanatory statement for special resolution u/s 180 (1) c



There are 8 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for explanatory statement



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top