Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Excise >

Excise duty in are-1

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





employed


[ Scorecard : 97]
Posted On 25 April 2012 at 12:22 Report Abuse

We have a manufacturing unit in Uttarakhand, and availing notification 50/2003 dated 10.1.2003 and exempted from excise duty for 10 years. 

We are exporting goods to SEZ and in ARE-1, we are not showing excise duty. But the customer is insisting to show the excise duty in ARE-1to show duty forgone.

My query is whether it will be right to show excise duty in ARE-1, inspite of the fact that this exemtion has already been granted. The duty is not forgone for the purpose of export?

Please reply asap.


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Prateek Agarwal
Sr. Executive - Finance & Accounts


[ Scorecard : 1727]
Posted On 25 April 2012 at 13:01

Hi,

You have to mention the amount of duty involved on the front page of ARE-1 even though you are exporting the materials to a SEZ Unit.

Regards

Prateek





CS P K Pandey
employed


[ Scorecard : 97]
Posted On 25 April 2012 at 13:54

But dear,

Excise duty is not applicable in Uttarakhand. We are availing exemption not based on export, it is exepted for ten years for our unit, whether it is export, deemed export or DTA dales. We are not liable for duty. 




Prateek Agarwal
Sr. Executive - Finance & Accounts


[ Scorecard : 1727]
Posted On 25 April 2012 at 18:42

Then mention the amount of duty exempted.,




HS Negi
Senior Executive- F&A


[ Scorecard : 585]
Posted On 02 May 2012 at 09:51

Dear Mr. PK Pandey

Since you are availing the exemption form payment of excise duty under Notification 50/2003-CE, you are no need to issue the form ARE-1. You are out the purview of excise net . You can not claim or charge the cenvat.

The issuance of Form ARE-1 are needed for those who are in the tex net. For availing exemption excise duty for export (including supply to SEZ), they furnish the LUT with department and provide them Proof of export within a stipulated time.

Since SEZ unit is located in India and you are also in India, then you can clear the goods under exemption to SEZ..

Hope the querry is resolved.

Regards

HS Negi 



There are 4 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Excise duty in are-1



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top