close x


Cash expenditure above 20,000 as Salary


Hi everybody,

one of our clients have paid  a salary of Rs.30,000/- in cash to a single employee. As far i know wages given in cash is not a disallowed. but does the same apply for salary also.

Thanks.

 
Reply   
 
Business Analyst


Any payment for Expenses above rs 20,000 in cash. So salary paid in Cash would be disallowed u/s 40A(3).. and in my view even wages are disallowed if paid above 20k. There is no exception for wages given in rule 6DD..But payment in cash upto 35k can be made if it is to Transporters.

 
Reply   
 


CA Final Student


as far as income tax is concerned it does not make any distinction between wages and salaries........hence disallowed............

 
Reply   
 
Helping All


agree with both...it will be disallowed u/s 40(A)(3)...IT Act doesnt make distinction between wages and salaries..

 
Reply   
 

If Mr. A has 5 labours & 2 office staffs

for each labour he pay approx 2500-3000 per week i.e aproxx 12000 p.m. in CASH to each labour.

for office staff he pays Rs.12000/-pm & Rs.13000/-p.m Respectively to 2 staffs. in CASH.

he does not fall under Tax Audit

Q. salary & wages in above case allowed or disallowed?

Q. is he required to deduct TDS on salary & wages. ? if NOT

Q. In future from what point he would be liable to deduct TDS.?

 
Reply   
 

Originally posted by : john

If Mr. A has 5 labours & 2 office staffs

for each labour he pay approx 2500-3000 per week i.e aproxx 12000 p.m. in CASH to each labour.

for office staff he pays Rs.12000/-pm & Rs.13000/-p.m Respectively to 2 staffs. in CASH.

he does not fall under Tax Audit

Q. salary & wages in above case allowed or disallowed?

Q. is he required to deduct TDS on salary & wages. ? if NOT

Q. In future from what point he would be liable to deduct TDS.?

All the expenditure i.e. wages and salaries are below Rs 20,000 per person and hence even if paid in cash are allowable.  

No tax is to be deducted on the same as they are under the threshold limit i.e. 1,60,000 for FY 2010-11 and Rs 1,80,000 for FY 2011-12.

Tax is to be deducted once the salary and / or wages is above the threshold limit.


Total thanks : 2 times

 
Reply   
 
The Possibilities are Infinite...

There is exception in which an assessee can pay salary in cash exceeding Rs. 20000. If its employee is tempoearily posted for a continuous period of 15 days or more in a place other than his normal work place and employer doesn't maintain any bank account at that place.

 
Reply   
 
Assistant Manager - Internal Control

There is an exception for temporary posting, however such payment  shoud made after deduction of TDS and also such employee does not maintain any bank account at the place of temporary posting


Total thanks : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY



    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login   Click here to Register



 



Share on :