Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax planning >

TUITION FEES PAID FOR CHILDREN U/S 80C

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2 3





CCI STUDENT....

[ Scorecard : 44494]
Posted On 29 January 2009 at 22:07 Report Abuse

Today we will discuss important points regarding deduction available for payment of tuition fees .we try to cover each and every aspect on the issue ,if any left ,or you have different opinion than of us ,please record in comments.

Relevant part of the section 80c is reproduced here under.

"(xvii) as tuition fees (excluding any payment towards any development fees or donation or payment of similar nature), whether at the time of admission or thereafter,

(a) to any university

, college , school or other educational institution situated within India;

(b) for the purpose of full-time education of any of the persons specified in sub-section (4) "

"(4) The persons referred to in sub-section (2) shall be the following, namely:

(a) ......................
b) .......................

c) for the purposes of clause (xvii) of that sub-section, in the case of an individual, any two children of such individual.

"



on the basic of above following points are to be noted .



  1. Deduction for tuition Fees is available up to Rs.100000 /-
  2. The limit of one lac as above is total limit u/s 80C for all type of savings ,plus section 80CCC(pension policy) plus u/s 80CCD(Contributory Pension Plan).Means the aggregate amount of deduction under above referred sections can not exceed Rs. 1,00,000.
  3. The deduction is available to Individual Assessee and not for HUF.
  4. The Deduction is available for any two children.
  5. This the only clause u/s 80 C where assessee can not claim tax benefit for expenditure done on himself.Means if assessee has paid tuition fess for his studies ,he will not be eligible.
  6. Deduction is not available for tuition fees paid for studies of spouse.
  7. The deduction is available for Full Time courses only,so no deduction for part time or distance learning courses.(This is my opinion but point is not very clear)
  8. The fees should be paid to university, college, school or other educational institution,so no rebate for private tuitions.
  9. Tuition fees paid for coaching courses for admission in professional courses or any other type of courses are not covered as that fees is not paid for FULL time eduction.
  10. The center mention above in point 8 must be situated in India,so location should be in India though it can be affiliated to any foreign institutes.
  11. In This section tuition fees has a wide meaning than normal parlance ,means here tuition fees means total fees paid minus any payment towards any development fees or donation or payment of similar nature.so admission fees is also allowed.
  12. In My Opinion Transport charges ,hostel charges,Mess charges ,library fees ,scooter/cycle/car stand charges is not allowed.
  13. Building fund or any donation etc not allowed.


questions which are commonly asked regarding tuition fees eligibility u/s 80C given hereunder.

Que:Can Mother claim the benefit of tuition fees paid for his son/daughter.

Ans:Assessee means both mother and father both can take the benefit u/s 80 C for amount paid by them respectively.



Ques:If a couple have four children,can they both claim fees for two children each?

Ans:Yes ,husband and wife both have a separate limit of two children each ,so they can claim deduction for 2 children each.

Ques:If a Couple has one child and paid a fees of 200000 rs can they both claim tuition fess 100000 each ?

Ans. :yes ,they both can claim deduction for 100000 each subject to they have actually paid same amount .If husband has paid 1.50lac and wife has paid 50000 then husband can claim 100000 and wife can claim 50000.

Ques:Ram has paid tuition fees for his child 2000/- in February 2008 relates to period march to june 2008 ,how much amount he can claim deduction in assessment year 2008-09?

Ans: He can claim full 2000 rs in assessment year 2008-09 , as this deduction is available on the basis of payment and it may or may not be related to the period in which it has been paid.

Ques: Is Late fees paid with tuition fees is eligible for deduction ?

Ans:No,late fees is not eligible for deduction.
 
Ques:is tuition fees admissible for pre nursery class also?

Ans: pre-nursery ,play school and nursery class fees is also covered under section 80C (circular 9/2008 & 8/2007)

Ques:Ram has paid rs 36000 (rs 8000 admission fees, rs 5000 development fees rs 5000 caution money, rs 12000 annual charges and rs 6000 @ rs 2000 per month for april-june 2008 fees) in dec 2008. how much he can claim reimbursement as well rebates/deductions in 2008-09 and 2009-10.

Ans:As explained above in the article, tuition fees meaning is wide in income tax as generally perceived ,so in my opinion admission fees rs 8000 ,12000 annual charges and 6000 fees is covered for claim u/s 80C .Development fees is not allowed and caution money,as it is refundable amount ,hence not allowed.You can claim the tuition fees on payment basis whether relates to this financial year ,old or coming financial year.

ques:Are there any particular educational courses for which income tax exemption is given?

Ans:No specific course defined in the Income tax act ,but course should be in India and a full time course


Total thanks : 5 times

Online classes for CA CS CMA



madhur gupta
student/article

[ Scorecard : 1022]
Posted On 29 January 2009 at 22:26

great info..........

 





Sameer Medhekar
Student

[ Scorecard : 4095]
Posted On 30 January 2009 at 17:50

 You are tax king



Total thanks : 1 times



vishal awasthy
Practicing Chartered Accountant

[ Scorecard : 210]
Posted On 11 February 2009 at 20:03

YES




Rina sangwal
Account executive

[ Scorecard : 88]
Posted On 12 February 2009 at 13:18

Dear senoir,

                              I have a quary on children education fees.In our company we are giving salaty(basic,HRA,TA,Incentive).And my question is that one of our employee is getting Salary:

(Basic-Rs.18220/-,HRA-Rs.8200/-,TA-Rs.800/- and Incentive-Rs.1000/- p.m.)I got a fees receipt of amount Rs.1250/- p.m. from her.This receipt is for two children of school fees.How much amount she can claim deduction in financial year.




CA. Ashok shah
CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT

[ Scorecard : 333]
Posted On 12 February 2009 at 13:30

Full amount of tuition fees paid is deductible for any two children of an individual subject to overall limit of Sec.80C which is Rs.100000/-. There is no specific limit for Tuition fees separately.




CA CS VINAYAK PATIL
CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT

[ Scorecard : 921]
Posted On 17 February 2009 at 14:38

Originally posted by :Rina
" Dear senoir,
I have a quary on children education fees.In our company we are giving salaty(basic,HRA,TA,Incentive).And my question is that one of our employee is getting Salary:
(Basic-Rs.18220/-,HRA-Rs.8200/-,TA-Rs.800/- and Incentive-Rs.1000/- p.m.)I got a fees receipt of amount Rs.1250/- p.m. from her.This receipt is for two children of school fees.How much amount she can claim deduction in financial year.
"

All Tution Fees are allow as deduction except any Fund.




Vikram
CA

[ Scorecard : 158]
Posted On 19 February 2009 at 17:26

Registration fees, article registration fees and tution fees Fees paid for CA, CS, CFA (India) or other such corces are allowed or not?




Vikram
CA

[ Scorecard : 158]
Posted On 19 February 2009 at 17:28

Registration fees, article registration fees and tution fees Fees paid for CA, CS, CFA (India) or other such corces are allowed or not?




LAXMIKANT JAIPURKAR
Practicing Company Secretary/Tax Consultant

[ Scorecard : 398]
Posted On 19 February 2009 at 17:50

Only tuition fees will be allowed.



There are 28 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for TUITION FEES PAID FOR CHILDREN U/S 80C



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top