Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > TDS >

TDS on interest to partner or remuneration to partner

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Student

[ Scorecard : 364]
Posted On 05 October 2008 at 19:05 Report Abuse

Can anyone plz tell me whether TDS is applicable on interest to partners or remuneration to partners.

Also tell me whether TDS is applicable on remuneration to director and whether TDS is applicable on Audit Fees.

 

 



Total thanks : 1 times

Online classes for CA CS CMA



Ramakrishna
Financial Executive

[ Scorecard : 433]
Posted On 05 October 2008 at 19:14

Dear Friend!

Interest paid on partner's Account is not liable for TDS in view of the specific exemption under Section 194A(3)(iv) of the Income Tax Act.

Remuneration to partners of firms and directors of companies are 'Salary' and therefore liable for TDS under Section 192.

Regarding 'Audit fees' paid the auditor, the same is professional payment liable for TDS under Sevtion 194J at 10% + Surcharge as applicable + Educational cess.

Good Bye! Cheers!!

 





CA RAMESH KUMAR AHUJA
CA, DISA

[ Scorecard : 5320]
Posted On 06 October 2008 at 09:30

Tax at Source is not deductible on Interest or Salary paid to partner as per the Partnership Deed.




CA Ravish Trivedi
The Possibilities are Infinite...

[ Scorecard : 757]
Posted On 06 October 2008 at 10:17

 if Interest is paid more than partnership deed then will it  change the exemption to deduct Tds 194(3)iv.




Jitender
Chartered Accountant

[ Scorecard : 8710]
Posted On 06 October 2008 at 10:43

tds on interest as well as salary is not deductible ,paid to partners.

tds on audit fees is deductible u/s 194J.

tds on director's salary is deductibleu/s 192.




srikanth
student

[ Scorecard : 0]
Posted On 06 October 2008 at 12:12

no tds on remunaration to patners



(Guest)
Posted On 06 October 2008 at 12:14

tds on remunaration to directors & audit fee are deductable




Ramakrishna
Financial Executive

[ Scorecard : 433]
Posted On 06 October 2008 at 15:44

Dear Friends!

As per Section 28(v) of the Income Tax Act, salary paid to a partner of partnership firm is only business income in the hands of the partner and therefore no TDS would be made on the same.

Good Bye! Cheers!!

 



Total thanks : 1 times



Nalam Ravindranath

[ Scorecard : 78]
Posted On 06 October 2008 at 17:45

Salary to working partner and interet to partners do not attract the provisions of TDS irrespective of the volume of amount.

However the remuneration to Directors do attract the provisions of TDS section 192 of Income tax act.

Audit fee payable  if it exceeds Rs. 20,000( inclusive of servie tax) attracts TDS under section 194J  OF INCOME TAX ACT



There are 8 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for TDS on interest to partner or remuneration to partner



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top