Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > TDS >

tds on interest

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





Chartered Accountant

[ Scorecard : 472]
Posted On 08 February 2008 at 11:46 Report Abuse

dear freinds,

    i have question to ask you.there is a one company where they have raised long term loan of about 90 lacs state bank of patiala & they pay interest of about rs.11 lacs on it.i think we need to deduct tds on it or don't we have to????need u reply.urgent.

thank you.


Online classes for CA CS CMA



M.Sriram Shenoy
CA Final

[ Scorecard : 794]
Posted On 08 February 2008 at 14:53

Mr.Mohd Gouse relax!! You need not deduct tax at source for payments made to RBI, Central Govt, State Govt, Banks, Financial Institutions etc.Go ahead and work cool.




O.D.SHARMA
DGM-F & A

[ Scorecard : 1657]
Posted On 08 February 2008 at 17:12

No.TDS on intrest to Govt.On unsecured loan make it applicable



Ashish Ranpara
TAX CONSULTANT

[ Scorecard : 314]
Posted On 10 February 2008 at 12:24

AS PER SEC 194A INTEREST PAYMENT MADE TO ANY BANKING COMPANY, CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY ENGAGED IN BANKING BUSINESS, PUBLIC FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS, LIC, UTI, CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY CARRYING ON THE BUSINESS OF INSURANCE OR ANY NOTIFIED INSTUTITY , IS NOT LIABLE TO TDS DON'T WORRY AND CARRY ON



Srinivas Sharma KN
Tax Consultant

[ Scorecard : 281]
Posted On 11 February 2008 at 17:27

Don't worry!!!!!!!!! This is interest is not liable for TDS.



ANIL K SRIVASTAVA
C A

[ Scorecard : 47]
Posted On 12 February 2008 at 18:01

Clause (iii) of sb section (3) of section 194A clearly provides for non deduction of tax at source from payments to any banking company to which the Banking Regulation act, 1949 applies. Therefore no tax is deductible in case of payment of interest to State Bank of Patiala.



(Guest)
Posted On 02 April 2008 at 17:45

is tds deducted on interest paid on secured loans received from non banking financial institutions




(Guest)
Posted On 16 June 2008 at 14:48

My company taking a personal/business loan for GE Money Financial Services limites.  if My company liable for deduction on tax from interst portion of Unsecured loan taking from GE money financial .

 




SHANKAR
Account Executive

[ Scorecard : 34]
Posted On 27 May 2009 at 15:04

TDS On Unsecured Loan come under sec 194A or not

 

Originally posted by :Guest
" My company taking a personal/business loan for GE Money Financial Services limites.  if My company liable for deduction on tax from interst portion of Unsecured loan taking from GE money financial .
 
"


 




Ramakrishna
Financial Executive

[ Scorecard : 433]
Posted On 27 May 2009 at 23:29

Dear Shankar!

 

Section 194A has a long lists of exempted category of instituions, and various individual entities have also been notified as exempt from the operations of tds U/S. 194a. Besides this, various financial instituions are also regularly obtaining NIL deduction certificate under Section 197 for the interest payments to be received in any particular financial year.

 

Barring these cases, ineterst paid to all other entities have to be subjected to TDS u/s. 194A.

 

Good Bye! Cheers!!



There are 12 Replies to this message







Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for tds on interest



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top