Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Students > Articleship >

Stipends as per apprenticeshipact

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Student IPCC

[ Scorecard : 155]
Posted On 28 June 2012 at 18:19 Report Abuse

 

The stipend of articled clerks is very low. Below is the stipend being paid by Govt. of India to aprrentices. The stipend of CA is verymuch lower than minimum wages and stipends of Diploma Holders. We shall request ICAI to raise the stiped as per min. wages.
 
BOPT/ER/NOTIFICATION/D/11 25TH APRIL 2011
OFFICE MEMORANDUM
Subject : Revised minimum prescribed rate of stipend under
the Apprentices (Amendment) Act, 1973 & 1986
The undersigned is pleased to refer Govt. of India Gazette Notification No. G.S.R.
228(E), New Delhi issued by Directorate General of Employment and Training
(DGE&T), Ministry of Labour and Employment and published in Part-II, Section 3, Sub-
Section (i) the Gazette of India (Extraordinary) dated 23rd March, 2011 regarding upward
revision of minimum prescribed rate of stipend to be paid to Graduate, Technician and
Technician (Vocational) Apprentices.
2. Accordingly, the old and revised minimum prescribed rate of stipend payable w.e.f.
dates to the apprentices of following categories under the Apprentices (Amendment) Act,
1973 & 1986 respectively are appended below :
Old Rate
(w.e.f. 08.01.2008)
Revised Rate
(w.e.f. 23.03.2011)
a) Graduate Apprentices `2600/- p.m. `3560/- p.m.
b) Sandwich course
(Students from Degree Institutions)
`1850/- p.m. `2530/- p.m.
c) Technician Apprentices `1850/- p.m. `2530/- p.m.
d) Sandwich course
(Students from Diploma Institutions)
`1510/- p.m. `2070/- p.m.
e) Technician (Vocational) Apprentices `1440/- p.m. `1970/- p.m.
www.bopter.com
(2)
3. The abovementioned revised rate of stipend shall come into force w.e.f. the date
of Gazette Notification i.e. on 23rd March, 2011. As per GSR 228 (E) Ministry of
Labour, Directorate General Employment & Training, New Delhi, Apprenticeship
Rules 1992 has been further amended as may be called the Apprenticeship
(Amendment) Rules 2011 to revise the minimum prescribed rates of stipend
payable to the apprentices under the Act. (A copy of the said Gazette Notification
can be downloaded from our website www.bopter.gov.in).
4. All concerned Departments / Establishments are to ensure that the apprentices
under the Act being paid monthly stipend on the basis of abovementioned revised
minimum prescribed stipend w.e.f. 23rd March, 2011.
5. All concerned Departments / Establishments are also requested to submit claim
bills for reimbursement of fifty percent (50%) Govt. Share of stipend at the old
rate i.e. as mentioned under “Old Rate” till 22nd March, 2011 and at the Revised
Rate i.e. as mentioned under “Revised Rate” w.e.f. 23rd March, 2011.
6. It is requested that all Departments / Establishments are to take necessary action
as contained in para 5 above and receipt of the order may kindly be
acknowledged.
Director
&
Regional Central Apprenticeship Adviser
To
(All concerned Departments/Establishments)
cc:
1. All Director of Technical Education / Vocational Education of
concerned States of Eastern Region.
2. Official Website of BOPT (ER) www.bopter.gov.in
[Ref:

Online classes for CA CS CMA



shahrukh kirmani
articleship

[ Scorecard : 84]
Posted On 04 July 2012 at 12:00

 

WE ARE UNDER CA REGULATION ACT 1988............
7[(1) Every principal engaging and training articled
assistant or assistants, under regulation 43, shall pay every
month to such assistant a minimum monthly stipend, at the
rates specified in the Table below:
80
Table
Classification of the
normal place of service of
the articled assistant
During the
first year
of training
During the
second
year of
training
During the
remaining
period of
training
(1) (2) (3) (4)
(i) Cities/towns having a
population of twenty
lakhs and above.
Rs.1000/- Rs.1250/- Rs.1500/-
(ii) Cities/towns having a
population of four
lakhs and above but
less than twenty
lakhs.
Rs.750/- Rs.1000/- Rs.1250/-
(iii) Cities/towns having a
population of less than
four lakhs.
Rs.500/- Rs.750/- Rs.1000/-
Explanation 1 – For the purposes of this regulation, no
stipend shall be payable for any excess leave taken.
Explanation 2 – For the purposes of determining the rates
at which stipend is payable under this regulation, the period of
articled training of the student under any previous principal or
principals (not being any such period prior to 1st July, 1973)
shall also be taken into account.
Explanation 3 – For the purposes of this regulation, the
figures of population shall be taken as per the last published
Census Report of India.]
(2) The stipend under this regulation shall be paid by
the principal to the articled assistant either (a) by a crossed
account payee cheque every month against a stamped receipt to
be obtained from the articled assistant; or (b) by depositing the
amount every month in an account opened by the articled
assistant in his own name with a branch of the bank to be
specified by the principal
49. Register of articled assistants
A register of articled assistants shall be maintained by the
Council.




Kalyan Srivatsava Thupili
Student IPCC

[ Scorecard : 155]
Posted On 07 July 2012 at 07:22

As both r approved by parliament there should be some consistancy. I feel any of these should not be less than min. wages also.



Gourav Dutta
CA Final

[ Scorecard : 39]
Posted On 10 July 2012 at 11:35

Stipend Should be Min wages Just Like Rs3500/- Pm

but Never impliment Because All Firms Against this Rules

 

From

Gourav




Ravi A. Khatri
student

[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 10 July 2012 at 17:47

yes stipend must be increas 3500 to 4000 pm, bc's it stop the CA wrong attitude,

only those cA are appointed article who really required, bt at this time peon salary is not effordable and Ca appoint article for personal work as well as office peon work just like searving watar, filling work,cheque deposited,etc...

so pls change this attitude and help the studend.

sorry to all CA sir ,if i say wrong bt it happen at this time due to this present stipends rule.

Help us..




manish chainani
Article

[ Scorecard : 107]
Posted On 10 July 2012 at 18:24

NO U R ABSOLUTLY RIGHT HUM KITNI BHI MEHNAT KARLE KITNA KAAM KARLE RAHTE TO 1000 WALE HI HAI

N OUR CA'S APPOOINT US AS A PEON FOR DEPOSITING CHAQUES

 



There are 5 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Stipends as per apprenticeshipact



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top