Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > TDS >

Should i deduct tds including service tax

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





Sr. Admin & Finance Officer

[ Scorecard : 84]
Posted On 07 May 2012 at 18:50 Report Abuse

Dear All,

 

I want to know if i should deduct tds including service tax or deduct with including it. There are two of them in which i am little confused these are Rent on Machinery  and Rent on Building. Where % of TDS on Machinery is 2 and 10 on building.


Online classes for CA CS CMA



M .K. Jha
CA Final

[ Scorecard : 484]
Posted On 07 May 2012 at 20:58

Dear Kamal,

 

You Should deduct TDS on Gross amount excluding S.tax. it means

Service Tax = (Amount + TDS)*12.36%

and

TDS = (Amount paid + TDS)* TDS Rate (i.e.2% / 10%)

 





akshay
ca final

[ Scorecard : 1774]
Posted On 07 May 2012 at 23:26

CBDT Circular: CIRCULAR NO. 4/2008, (dated 28.04.2008) Representation / letters have been received in the Board seeking clarification as to whether TDS provisions under Sec. 194- I of the Income-tax Act will be applicable on the gross rental amount payable (inclusive of service tax ) or net rental amount payable (exclusive of service tax ) The matter has been examined by the Board. As per the provisions of 194-I, tax is deductible at source on Income by way rent paid to any resident. Service tax paid by the tenant doesnt partake the nature of income of the landlord. The landlord only acts as a collecting agency for Government for collection of service tax. Therefore, it has been decided that TDS under Sec 194-I of Income-tax Act would be required to be made on the amount of rent paid / payable without including the service tax.



Regit
CA.Final

[ Scorecard : 231]
Posted On 08 May 2012 at 09:52

Agree with akshy.

In 194I, it was clearly stated that 'TDS on Income'. So, ST portion is not an income to the landlord.

Where as in case of 194J, it was stated that 'TDS on Amounts received'. So as it is clearly stated to deduct TDS on AMOUNTS RECEIVED, above logic will not apply and there fore, TDS is deductible.




Mihir Doshi
B.Com, CA, CS, LLB

[ Scorecard : 2030]
Posted On 08 May 2012 at 10:16

Agree with Akshay,

 

Kindly refer the wording of section 194I and another deducting section i.e. 194C, J etc....These sections speak about "Any sum payable" while 194I speaks about "ANy Income".

 

These two terms are clearly distinguishable and denotes different meaning.

 

Hope your query is now resolved.

 

For 194I purpose, TDS will be on only rental amount and not on service tax amount.

 

Thanks

 

Mihir Doshi

 



Total thanks : 4 times



CA PRAVEEN SINGH
MANAGER ACCOUNTS

[ Scorecard : 2237]
Posted On 08 May 2012 at 12:47

CBDT Circular: CIRCULAR NO. 4/2008, (dated 28.04.2008) Representation / letters have been received in the Board seeking clarification as to whether TDS provisions under Sec. 194- I of the Income-tax Act will be applicable on the gross rental amount payable (inclusive of service tax ) or net rental amount payable (exclusive of service tax ) The matter has been examined by the Board. As per the provisions of 194-I, tax is deductible at source on Income by way rent paid to any resident. Service tax paid by the tenant doesnt partake the nature of income of the landlord. The landlord only acts as a collecting agency for Government for collection of service tax. Therefore, it has been decided that TDS under Sec 194-I of Income-tax Act would be required to be made on the amount of rent paid / payable without including the service tax. Right said.agree


Total thanks : 1 times



DIBYENDU
SERVICE

[ Scorecard : 261]
Posted On 08 May 2012 at 15:35

is TDS deducted u/S 194B, 194D, 194G, 194H aslo charge  on gross amount (i.e. exclusive amount of service tax) as  they are also charged on income?




akshay
ca final

[ Scorecard : 1774]
Posted On 08 May 2012 at 15:58

In case of TDS u/s 194D 194G 194H TDS shall be deducted on AMOUNT EXCLUSIVE OF ST whereas, in case of TDS U/s 194C 194 J TDS shall be deducted on AMOUNT INCLUSIVE OF ST



Amol Gopal Kabra (CA,CS,DISA)
Practicing CA

[ Scorecard : 7533]
Posted On 08 May 2012 at 16:52

In case of TDS on Rent i.e. u/s 194I, on amount exclusive of service tax. In all other cases, on gross amount, i.e. amount inclusive of service tax.



Total thanks : 1 times



CA PRAVEEN SINGH
MANAGER ACCOUNTS

[ Scorecard : 2237]
Posted On 08 May 2012 at 17:31

YES AGREE WITH ABOVE.....



There are 17 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Should i deduct tds including service tax



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top