Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Service Tax > Queries >

Service tax on pure labour charges

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Working as an assisstant in a Tax Consulting Firm


[ Scorecard : 130]
Posted On 14 June 2013 at 17:09 Report Abuse

Hi,

Mud is being dugged out from earth during a construciton process. Party 'A's duty is to just load whatever mud, dugged out from the process, in a truck and dispose it off to a specified location. Is this process attracts service tax liability? If so under which service it needs to be categorised? Is there any abatements for this? Kindly help.

 

Regards,

Satya


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Brajesh gautam
student


[ Scorecard : 232]
Posted On 18 June 2013 at 06:43

Experts' opinions are suggested, I think same rule should apply like any  transport on freight  



Total thanks : 1 times




sathya
Executive Excise


[ Scorecard : 1223]
Posted On 18 June 2013 at 08:42

Dear SP,

as per my openion, it does not falls under "MANPOWER SUPPLY" or "TRANSPORT OF GOODS BY A ROAD", 

I think that , you are asking for corporate firm side means, it does not falls under "REVERSE CHARGE MECHANISM' also.

Experts openion also welcome for furthur clarification.



Total thanks : 1 times



kishor


[ Scorecard : 26]
Posted On 22 June 2013 at 13:45

Dear SP,

                  As per my opinion since introduction of negative list regime in service tax section 65A which govern the ruling of classification of services has lost its relevance. It  was once deleted but only for statiscal and administrative purposes it was brought back. Since the services provided by your client is not covered in either negative list or mega exemption notification  it is taxable . But may be exemption provided to subcontractor can become applicable (i am not fully sure due to lack of input provided by you).And since no specific abatement is given to this typr of service it will be taxable at 12.36%( subject to limit of Rs. 10 lakh)



Total thanks : 1 times



satyaprakash
Working as an assisstant in a Tax Consulting Firm


[ Scorecard : 130]
Posted On 22 June 2013 at 13:57

Hi Kishore,

Thanks for your valuable inputs. The party i am talking about is a sub-contractor. What kind of exemption is availble to a subcontractor? Kindly provide me the notification number providing expemtion.

Regards,

Satya




kishor


[ Scorecard : 26]
Posted On 03 February 2014 at 13:13

Notification No 25/2012 and serial no.29(h)

 



There are 5 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Service tax on pure labour charges



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top