Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Service Tax >

Service Tax on Job work

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





FINANCE


[ Scorecard : 89]
Posted On 09 September 2007 at 12:32 Report Abuse

 

Dear All 

We are undertaking Job work from SSI & Medium Scale Units,public sector undertaking like HAL, BEML etc. Job work carried out to HAL are exmpted under Central Excise notification No.70/92CE. Items manufactured by HAL (Final Product) are supplied to defence are exempted from payment of Central Excise duty. Job work carried out by us are in the nature of manufacture as defined under section 2(F) of Central Excise Act.

Since the final product are cleared under NIL/ Exempted rate of Central Excise Duty are we liable to pay service tax on job work carried out by us as per Service Tax Notification No.8/2005 ST, Kindly Clarify 


Online classes for CA CS CMA



(Guest)
Posted On 27 July 2008 at 17:20

is service tax is applicable on jobwork ? when we work inhoue of company manufacturing rubber products BY PROVIDING ONLY MANPOWER & USING COMPANY MATERIALS ON PIECE RATE BASIS . SO PLEASE SEND ME EMAIL OF THAT RULE





OFFICESELVA
Service


[ Scorecard : 512]
Posted On 27 July 2008 at 18:49

@ siddaramanna


As long as the process (job-work) amounts to manufacture and the goods are properly accounted vide job-work challans are other records you are eligible for Service Tax exemption.  There is no need to worry about the exemptions availed by the said manufacturers.





(Guest)
Posted On 30 July 2008 at 20:55

Sir,

We are drawing of S.S.wire. Our unit is exciseable. We received material Wire & Rod for our one party for job work purpose agst. excise challan. The Party is also exciseable exporter unit.

The question is can we charge service tax agst. this material.




GOPALA KRISHNA TUMMA
Manager - Commercial


[ Scorecard : 38]
Posted On 04 August 2008 at 10:30

Originally posted by :siddaramanna
"  
Dear All 
We are undertaking Job work from SSI & Medium Scale Units,public sector undertaking like HAL, BEML etc. Job work carried out to HAL are exmpted under Central Excise notification No.70/92CE. Items manufactured by HAL (Final Product) are supplied to defence are exempted from payment of Central Excise duty. Job work carried out by us are in the nature of manufacture as defined under section 2(F) of Central Excise Act.
Since the final product are cleared under NIL/ Exempted rate of Central Excise Duty are we liable to pay service tax on job work carried out by us as per Service Tax Notification No.8/2005 ST, Kindly Clarify 
"

 

You can avail exemption notification No.8/2005-ST where the cases the required raw materials are received and carried out some process and returned to principal supplier.   The HAL is clearing the finished goods by availing conditional exemption notification but not Nil rate of excise duty under central excise tariff.  Hence,  you can avail exemption under notification no.8/2005




shanthanakumar
JR.EXECUTIVE


[ Scorecard : 22]
Posted On 31 October 2009 at 10:05

Dear Sir,

We are undertaking jobwork from 100% EOU unit. They are maufacture of Textile Machinery.

The details are given below:-

Transaction No.1

We are receiving raw material of Alu.Ingots 

Nature of Process : Conversion into component, polishing, fettling

Transaction No.2

We are receiving textile M/c spares

Nature of Job : Polishing, deburring

Please let me know we have to pay Service Tax? if yes Notification number date, from which period to pay and they can avail service tax credit? 

Kindly clarify

Thanks & Regards 

R.S.SHANTHANAKUMAR

 




satheesha.p
asst. manager


[ Scorecard : 23]
Posted On 11 March 2010 at 15:20

Please clarify whether service tax is applicable for sub contract work, which is used in manufacture of final product.




shivaprasad
audit


[ Scorecard : 28]
Posted On 01 September 2010 at 16:16

please clarify whether service tax payable on the job work charges.

x ltd is paying manufacturing goods and paying excised duty, it is also doing job work to y ltd. y ltd is an ssi unit. i.e ssi unit is not paying any excise duty.        




periasamy
Manager Finance


[ Scorecard : 62]
Posted On 25 August 2011 at 17:49

Sir,

We are manufacturing components as job work to various boiler manufacturer. We are subcontracting some works relating to this process to outsiders. Whether the sub contractors are eligible from payment of service tax vide notification 8/2005, since the final product is excisable. Experts please clarify.




k.g.venugopal
proprietor


[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 24 January 2012 at 09:23

we doing manufactureing of excise goods and some part of our rawaterials are  sent under 57 F (4) challan to job worker.and the job worker charging  labour charges with service tax,We are taking the cenvet of service tax accordinly.Now the department dis allow the cenvet due to the job workers are exempted from service tax



There are 12 Replies to this message





Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Service Tax on Job work



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top