Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Service Tax > Queries >

Service Tax on Freight Charges

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





CONSULTANT

[ Scorecard : 74]
Posted On 29 December 2008 at 23:28 Report Abuse

 Dear All,

What is the criteria for registration of Service tax, if the assesse is paying freight charges to transporter not charging service tax? In what circumstances the payer of freight charges is liable to register under Service tax and pay the same?

Thanks & Regards,

Shitanshu


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Rajesh Kumar
Advocate- Taxation & Corporate

[ Scorecard : 3985]
Posted On 30 December 2008 at 11:25

As per Notification 35/2004 dated 03.12.2004, liability to pay service tax on GTA services has been shifted to services received for factories, companies & registered partnership firms, corporations, societies including a cooperative society and a registered dealer of excisable goods.

These classes of persons are lable to pay service tax as receiver of GTA services.





CA Satyabrata Bal
Sr. Officer(Fin)

[ Scorecard : 26]
Posted On 25 July 2010 at 17:54



There are 2 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Service Tax on Freight Charges



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top