Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Service Tax >

Service tax on Educational institute

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Service


[ Scorecard : 39]
Posted On 29 January 2008 at 12:04 Report Abuse

Hi All,

Wheater Service Tax is aplicable on Educational Institute or Not ??


Online classes for CA CS CMA



parthasarathy
Practising, C.A


[ Scorecard : 188]
Posted On 29 January 2008 at 17:30

Hi , Service tax is applicable for commercial training or coaching centre services.All commercial training centres, computer coaching institutes are covered. exclusions - preschool coaching, sports training, hobby classes, vocational training, recreational traning, institute issuing any certificate or diploma or degree, etc, recognised by any law in force. the gross amount charged by the service provider is chargeable for S.T




Somesh Goyal
GM


[ Scorecard : 29]
Posted On 09 November 2009 at 21:24

HI FRNDS......

LAW IS VERY MUCH CLEAR THAT VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTES ARE EXEMPTED FROM LEVY OF SERVICE TAX. THE DEFINITION OF VOCATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTES IS " such institutes should provide training or coaching that imparts skill to enable the trainee to seek employment or undertake self-employment, directly after such training or coaching."

HOWEVER, the link is being given herein :

http://www.servicetax.gov.in/circular/st-circular09/st-circ-107-2k9.htm

Thanks & Regards,

 

Goyal

 

 




atul kumar
Service


[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 14 June 2012 at 09:27

Originally posted by : Santosh Nayak
Hi All,
Wheater Service Tax is aplicable on Educational Institute or Not ??

Wheather service tax is applicable on all services provided by educational institute (including membership fee and coaching clasees conducted by icai/icsi/cwa in line with applicable current provisions of service tax

 

 

 

 



There are 3 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Service tax on Educational institute



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top