Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Service Tax >

SERVICE TAX ABATEMENT ON GTA

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2 3





ACCOUNTANT


[ Scorecard : 194]
Posted On 15 February 2008 at 16:02 Report Abuse

Respected all members

Can you clarify my doubt relates to Service Tax on GTA.  If we are in abatement scheme.  Can we exempt the transport service of Rs. 750/-.  Pls. clarify

 


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Dayal
Dy. Gen. Manager - Indirect Taxation


[ Scorecard : 3242]
Posted On 15 February 2008 at 16:10

Yes, Service tax is not payable on single consignment upto Rs.1500/ and where there are more than one consignment in a single carrier then Rs. 750/-




N.K.Bharath Kumar
Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 56]
Posted On 16 February 2008 at 14:40

Dear Friend, As per Notification No.35/2004-ST dated 03-12-2004, any consignment whose value is less than Rs.750/-, we can claim exemption on such bills. However, incase of multiple consignments, the value can be upto Rs.1500/- for which there is no need to pay service tax. We can claim the abatement as per Notification No.32/2004-ST dated 03-12-2004 superceded by Notification No.01/2006-St dated 01-03-2006.



(Guest)
Posted On 17 February 2008 at 10:15

At the outset, the manufacturer cannot avail abatment - it is the GTA who avails the abatment. The service Receiver, i.e. manufacturer has to go by the declaration given by GTA in Goods Consignment Note and pay service tax accordingly. In my view, use of Cenvat Credit for discharging service tax obligation on reverse charge basis is now not allowed. This is beacuse Rule 3 (4) (e) of Cenvat Credit Rules 2004 says that Cenvat can be used for payment of service tax on output service. The GTA service for the manufacturer is not "output" service but "input" service and hence, Cenvat on Tele. service, Professional services, etc. cannot be used for paying service tax on GTA services availed.



(Guest)
Posted On 04 March 2008 at 22:18

Dear Sir, We are a Pvt. Ltd. Co. manufacturing LAMC (law Ass Metrological Coke) which is NON EXCISEABLE but for that we have to import coal from outside and on that we have to take services of C&F agent etc. on which we pay Service tax. Now on other hand being a Pvt. Ltd. Co. we have pay service tax on GTA which we are paying on 25% of total fright as we have corporate clients & prices are on Destination. So now my question is that wether we can use that service tax credit (which we paid on C&F Agent bill) as a input credit for payment of ST on GTA or not?? And suppose if we do not claim 75% abedment & chose to pay ST on 100% of frieght then can we claim that input tax credit (Paid on C&F Agent)?? Kindly guide & clear the confussion. Thanking you Sir. Yours Faithfully, Samir P. Tejura



(Guest)
Posted On 25 June 2008 at 19:23

What exactly the Service Tax Abatement whether the assesee who is claiming service tax abatement, is eligible to claim or take CENVAT CREDIT / INPUT SERVICE TAX



OFFICESELVA
Service


[ Scorecard : 512]
Posted On 26 June 2008 at 07:13

From 01/03/2008 onwards, 75% abatement is available to everyone because taxable value is only 25% of freight charged.  More importantly NO CENVAT CAN BE TAKEN AS IT IS NOT A INPUT SERVICE (Definiton of input service changed during the recent Budget for this purpose).




(Guest)
Posted On 05 July 2008 at 13:21

For June08 we need to pay GTA or not




OFFICESELVA
Service


[ Scorecard : 512]
Posted On 05 July 2008 at 19:43

Service tax on GTA must be paid.  On 25% of value.




(Guest)
Posted On 09 July 2008 at 12:58

Abatement of Service Tax on Erection, Commissioning & Installation



There are 23 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for SERVICE TAX ABATEMENT ON GTA



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top