Sec 244-A (Interest payable to assessee)


(Guest)

My Question is related to section 244-A : Q. Assessee has received refund of Rs.23853 for A.Y. 2008-09 , Date of Assessment Order is 05/12/09, details of tax deposited are:- 1.Advance Tax Rs.22000=00 and (payments are made on time) 2.TDS Rs. 1853=00. (His Tax liability for A.Y. 2008-09 is NIL, Return of Income has been filed before the due date) A.O. has given Interst U/s-244A of Rs.200=00 (as per Asstt. Order) 1) Whether Interest given by A.O. U/s-244A is Correct? And 2) If A.O. is wrong What is the remedy ?
 
Reply   
 
CHARTERED ACCOUNTANT



Interest u/s 244A is at .05% per month or part of the month from the 1st day april of the assessment year till the date of refund, if the refund is due to TDS and Advance Tax. In the above case, it is clear that interest has not been given correctly so, file a letter to the AO seeking the rectification of order.

 
Reply   
 


Practicing CMA



It is 0.5% p.m not 0.05%...

 
Reply   
 
none



thank you for the knowledge

Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 


Search Forum:





× Online Coaching My Enrolled Courses
Articles Forum News Experts Exams Share Files Income Tax Accounts Career Corporate Law Service Tax Video Judgements Rewards Top Members Events Albums Find Friends Featured Feed Scorecard Bookmarks Mock Test Poll Notification Knowledge Finder Coaching Institutes Trainee Corner Jobs
close x
  SHARE THIS