Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Service Tax > Challans >

Revised Return of Service Tax.

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2 3 4





Student


[ Scorecard : 29]
Posted On 21 June 2008 at 11:57 Report Abuse

Is it possible to file the Revised Service Tax Return. If so what is the last date for filing such revised  return for the FY 2007-08.


Online classes for CA CS CMA



CA Nitin Wadhwani
Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 4459]
Posted On 21 June 2008 at 14:13

you can file revised return;; no last date for that





CA Hemant T Dewani
Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 3351]
Posted On 21 June 2008 at 14:55

with in sixty days you will filed revised return




hanuman
service


[ Scorecard : 22]
Posted On 21 June 2008 at 19:16

within 60days from the date of orignal return filing date.




OFFICESELVA
Service


[ Scorecard : 512]
Posted On 22 June 2008 at 14:14

During the current financial year, the date of filing revised return increased from 60 days to 90 days.




(Guest)
Posted On 02 July 2008 at 16:58

Hi

Am in singapore and i wish to file my tax return for the year 2007-2008, i wish to know what is the last date of filling the same in pune.

Thanks

Khaja Moinuddin

 




OFFICESELVA
Service


[ Scorecard : 512]
Posted On 02 July 2008 at 18:15

Last date is over.  But you can file the return along with late fee of Rs.2,000/-.




ramesh
student


[ Scorecard : 30]
Posted On 03 July 2008 at 12:44

Assessee may revise return within 60 days from the date of submission of original return.




ramesh
student


[ Scorecard : 30]
Posted On 03 July 2008 at 12:45

Assessee may revise return within 60 days from the date of submission of original return.




OFFICESELVA
Service


[ Scorecard : 512]
Posted On 03 July 2008 at 22:10

7B. Revision of Return.-

An assessee may submit a revised return, in Form ST-3, in triplicate, to correct a mistake or omission, within a period of ninety days[OLD -sixty days] from the date of submission of the return under rule 7.

Explanation.- Where an assessee submits a revised return, the ‘relevant date’ for the purpose of recovery of service tax, if any, under section 73 of the Act shall be the date of submission of such revised return.



There are 31 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Revised Return of Service Tax.



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top