advertise
advertise

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Service Tax > Forms >

Revise return beyond the time limit

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Senior Consultant

[ Scorecard : 28]
Posted On 18 June 2009 at 12:37 Report Abuse

Hi. I have a query regarding revising of a revised return filed within the time allowed. The client of us wants to revise a revised return ffiled for earlier periods. However time limit for filing revised return has lapsed. The concerned officer in the department is not accepting the return with the reason that there is no provision in the Service tax legislation to accept another revise return beyond the time limit. Also the officer referred to the provisions of rule 7B of ST rules which says 'An assessee may submit a revised return' and hence the offier is barred from accepting another revise return.

We are exploring the possibility of writing a letter with the reasons for revising the return before the commissioner. The revision is quite substantial and is done to match the Audited Financial numbers. 

Is there an alternative where we can file a revised return without interference of Commissioner.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Kalyan Kumar K.


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Madhukar N Hiregange
Chartered Accountant

[ Scorecard : 18007]
Posted On 18 June 2009 at 16:52

Dear Sir,

The provision does prescriobe a limit for filing of revised return. In central excise law there was no provision for revised return!!!! It is a practice that the revised return is filed when errors are there by RPAD when not accepted in hand. If the same is to be rejected they can do so and that also wouldbe on record.

Please send the retrun by speed post/RPAD.





Madhukar N Hiregange
Chartered Accountant

[ Scorecard : 18007]
Posted On 18 June 2009 at 16:55

Dear Sir,

The provision does prescriobe a limit for filing of revised return. In central excise law there was no provision for revised return!!!! It is a practice that the revised return is filed when errors are there by RPAD when not accepted in hand. If the same is to be rejected they can do so and that also wouldbe on record.

Please send the retrun by speed post/RPAD.



Total thanks : 1 times


There are 2 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Revise return beyond the time limit



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top