Retainership Fees

Professional



What is the TDS rate applicable for retainership fees for the A.Y.2008-09? Whether TDS is to be deducted on retainership fees?

Please reply me.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Reply   
 



TDS rate will be 10% plus surcharge & cess i.e. 11.33% ot 10.3% as the case may be.
 
Reply   
 



TDS will apply under section 194J
 
Reply   
 
articles



what does the retainership fees means
 
Reply   
 
Chartered Accountant



Applicable rate is 10% under sec.194J of Income Tax Act. Surcharge is 10% on it.
And 2%+1% Edu. Cess on it.
In Short Tax Rate is 11.33%
 
Reply   
 
(Guest)

Dear Nirmal, When a professional is not employed on a salary basis,he is said to have been retained by his client for rendering professional advice at a fee of a certain amount on a monthly or any other basis.Like after completing your CA you may be offered to render professional advice to your client on a monthly fees of say Rs.25000/-.This is retainership fees.
 
Reply   
 
(Guest)

retainership fees under which sec tds will be applicable and what rate
 
Reply   
 
(Guest)

what is retainership fees in pakistan finance bill 2008-2009

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 


Search Forum:





× Online Coaching My Enrolled Courses
Articles Forum News Experts Exams Share Files Income Tax Accounts Career Corporate Law Service Tax Video Judgements Rewards Top Members Events Albums Find Friends Featured Feed Scorecard Bookmarks Mock Test Poll Notification Knowledge Finder Coaching Institutes Trainee Corner Jobs
close x
  SHARE THIS