Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Corporate Law > Pvt ltd >

Provident Fund compliance in Pvt. Ltd.

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2 3





Business


[ Scorecard : 52]
Posted On 03 July 2008 at 12:28 Report Abuse

What is PF.?

What are the Provident Fund Compulsion in a Pvt. Ltd. Company.?

When it is neccessary?

What is the minimum no. of employees a company should have to enforce PF.

What  its percentage of deduction in the salary.

Should it applicable in a company with upto  45 employees....

What if the profident Fund is not deducted for employees for last 6 months, in this case, what could be the probable fine or punishment..?

what probable legitimation can be done upon that company.

How it can be make into effect into company, what will be the remedy in the above case??


Online classes for CA CS CMA



CA CS Akashdeep Singh
Practicing CA


[ Scorecard : 1374]
Posted On 03 July 2008 at 13:05

 

How the Employees' Provident Fund Scheme works:
As per amendment-dated 22.9.1997 in the Act, both the employees and employer contribute to the fund at the rate of 12% of the basic wages, dearness allowance and retaining allowance, if any, payable to employees per month. The rate of contribution is 10% in the case of following establishments:
·         Any covered establishment with less then 20 employees, for establishments cover prior to 22.9.97.
·         Any sick industrial company as defined in clause (O) of Sub-Section (1) of Section 3 of the Sick Industrial Companies (Special Provisions) Act, 1985 and which has been declared as such by the Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction,
·         Any establishment which has at the end of any financial year accumulated losses equal to or exceeding its entire net worth and
·         Any establishment engaged in manufacturing of  (a) jute  (b) Breed  (d) coir  and  (e)  Guar gum Industries/ Factories. The contribution under the Employees' Provident Fund Scheme by the employee and employer will be as under with effect from 22.9.1997.
 
    
Employees' Provident Fund Interest rate:
The rate of interest is fixed by the Central Government in consultation with the Central Board of trustees, Employees' Provident Fund every year during March/April. The interest is credited to the members account on monthly running balance with effect from the last day in each year. The rate of interest for the year 1998-99 has been notified as 12%. The rate of interest for 99-2000 w.e.f. 1.7.'99 was 11% on monthly balances. 2000-2001 CBT recommended 10.25% to be notified by the Government
 

Others:

a) Applicability:- I

 
 

APPLICABILITY OF EMPLOYEES' PROVIDENT FUND AND MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS ACT '1952

The Employees' Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952 applies to the whole India except Jammu & Kashmir. 

Employees' Provident Fund and Miscellaneous Provisions Act 1952 is applicable to:

  • Every establishment which is engaged in any one or more of the industries specified in Schedule I of the Act or any activity notified by Central Government in the Official Gazette. (List of Industries/Establishments)

     
  • Employing 20 or more persons .

     
  • Cinema Theatres employing 5 or more persons.

     

The Act does not apply to:

  • The co-operative societies employing less than 50 persons and working without the aid of power. 16(1)(a)

     

The establishment to which this Act applies shall continue to be governed by this Act , even if the number of employees falls below 20 at a later date. [ 1(5)].

 

16(1)(b) Establishments under the control of state/central Govt.& employees who are getting benefits in the nature of 16(1) (b) contributory P.F. or old age pension as per rules framed by the Govt.


16(1)(c) Establishment set up under any central, provincial or state act and the employees who are getting benefits in the nature of contributory P.F. or old age pension as per rules. 


Voluntary Coverage

If any of the establishment is not satisfying the above two conditions for coverage and if the employer and majority of the employees are willing , the Act may be applicable to such establishment ( voluntary coverage under section 1(4) )
 

:-

 





CA CS Akashdeep Singh
Practicing CA


[ Scorecard : 1374]
Posted On 03 July 2008 at 13:07




(Guest)
Posted On 18 July 2008 at 19:34

i just  wanted to know is there any recent amendment in PF act  regarding the applicability of PF on establishment which is having minimum no. of 20 employees???????????




(Guest)
Posted On 06 August 2008 at 11:04

hi,

I wanted to know whether there has been any amendments regarding the eligibility of the employees. Previously it was optional for employees with monthly salary of more than Rs.6500/-. I wants to know if the same has been made mandatory.




amit kumar
student


[ Scorecard : 20]
Posted On 16 August 2008 at 11:04

Originally posted by :Guest
" hi,
I wanted to know whether there has been any amendments regarding the eligibility of the employees. Previously it was optional for employees with monthly salary of more than Rs.6500/-. I wants to know if the same has been made mandatory.
"



Amit Kumar
Private Job


[ Scorecard : 58]
Posted On 02 September 2008 at 17:40

what is the lowest salary for deduction PF in Pvt. Ltd. Co. in india.

Plz provide me detail as earliest.




(Guest)
Posted On 09 September 2008 at 13:38

Originally posted by :Guest
"




No amenments, it has remained same as earlier

 

 

Originally posted by :Guest


"
hi,
I wanted to know whether there has been any amendments regarding the eligibility of the employees. Previously it was optional for employees with monthly salary of more than Rs.6500/-. I wants to know if the same has been made mandatory.
"


 

"


 




shraddha
ca student


[ Scorecard : 23]
Posted On 15 September 2008 at 15:31

I just wanted to know that Provident Fund Scheme should it applicable to Software export company having more than 50 employees.

please provide me deatail as earliest




(Guest)
Posted On 27 September 2008 at 14:50

What is PF.?

What are the Provident Fund Compulsion in a Pvt. Ltd. Company.?

When it is neccessary?

What is the minimum no. of employees a company should have to enforce PF.

What  its percentage of deduction in the salary.

Should it applicable in a company with upto  45 employees....

What if the profident Fund is not deducted for employees for last 6 months, in this case, what could be the probable fine or punishment..?

what probable legitimation can be done upon that company.

How it can be make into effect into company, what will be the remedy in the above case??

plz reply me as soon as possible .

(I wnt to know this for a hospital having 45 employee around,plz first answer the bolded questions.)



There are 22 Replies to this message












Related Threads


Post your reply for Provident Fund compliance in Pvt. Ltd.



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top