Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax planning >

Provident Fund and its taxability - Individual Taxation

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





STUDENT Rajasthan


[ Scorecard : 2136]
Posted On 13 July 2011 at 11:15 Report Abuse

images5 Provident Fund and its taxability   Individual Taxation

Provident Fund and its taxability – Individual Taxation

Under Income Tax Act, 1961, contribution by employer and employee to the provident fund account enjoys certain tax benefits and some are taxable as well. Provident Funds provides a compulsory contribution for the future of an employee after his retirement or for his dependents in case of his early death. In such fund employee and employer contribute equally.

There are many provident funds in which the contribution can be made and the taxability of the same depends upon the type of provident fund in which the contribution is made. Basically, there are three types of Provident Fund Schemes provided by the employer, namely Statutory provident fund, Recognised provident fund and Unrecognised provident fund. However, an employee may also contribute to the Public Provident Fund scheme.



Statutory provident fund-
 This fund is set up under the provisions of the Provident Fund Act, 1925. This fund is maintained by Government and Semi-Government organizations, local authorities, railways universities and recognized educational institutions.

Taxability as per the Income Tax Act, 1961:

• Employer’s contribution to provident fund – Exempt

• Deduction under Section 80C – Available for employee’s own contribution

• Interest credited to provident fund – Exempt

• Payment at retirement or termination of service – Exempt

Recognized Provident Fund This fund is one which is recognized by the Commissioner of Income tax in accordance with the rules contained there in the Employee’s Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. According to this Act, any organization, which employs 20 or more persons, is obligated to register under the Act and start a PF scheme for the employees in the organisation.

Taxability as per the Income Tax Act, 1961:

• Employer’s contribution to provident fund – Exempt up to 12% of salary – excess is taxable

• Deduction under Section 80C – Available for employee’s own contribution

• Interest credited to provident fund – Exempt up to notified rate (now 9.5%)

• Payment at retirement – Taxable except in following under mentioned circumstances –

The employee should have rendered continious service  with his employer for 5 years or more; or if not so, he should have been terminated due to ill health, due to discontinuation of employer’s business or by reason beyond his control. If he has found another employment, the balance due to him should have been transferred to his account in the recognised provident fund of the new employer.

Unrecognized Provident Fund - Unrecognized provident fund is the provident fund which is neither a statutory provident fund nor a recognized fund. This scheme is started by an employer which is not approved by the Commissioner of Income Tax.

Taxability as per the Income Tax Act, 1961:

• Employer’s contribution to provident fund – Exempt from tax

• Deduction under Section 80C – Not Available

• Interest credited to provident fund – Exempt

• Payment at retirement – Employee’s own contribution is exempt but interest on his own contribution is taxable under the head “income from other sources”. Payment received towards the employer’s contribution and interest thereon is taxable under the head “Salaries”.

Thanks :)



Total thanks : 1 times

Online classes for CA CS CMA



Umesh
Sr Asst


[ Scorecard : 28]
Posted On 11 August 2011 at 17:44

Is employees own voluntary contribution (higher rate) to EPF eligible for deduction u/s 80C?





Ca Balwant
Manager


[ Scorecard : 185]
Posted On 08 October 2011 at 16:35

Umesh,

 

Employees contribution at higher rate is allowable as deduction u/s 80c (subject to maximum limit of 100000/-)



There are 2 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Provident Fund and its taxability - Individual Taxation



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top