Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Service Tax > Notifications >

Payment of service tax under reverse charge mechanism

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Compliance -Manager CWA


[ Scorecard : 282]
Posted On 02 August 2012 at 18:09 Report Abuse

 

Please make note of an important amendment in Service tax  under “ Reverse Charge Mechanism” effective 1st July 2012. 

 

Important services on which reverse charge applicable:

 

In terms of serial nos. 7(b), 8 and 9 of the table in notification no. 30/2012 dated 20.6.12, the new partial reverse charge mechanism is applicable to services provided or agreed to be provided by way of

 

(a) renting of a motor vehicle designed to carry passengers on non-abated value to any person who is not engaged in a similar business, or

 (b) supply of manpower for any purpose, or

(c) service portion in execution of a works contract;

 

by any individual, Hindu Undivided Family or partnership firm, whether registered or not, including association of persons, located in the taxable territory to a business entity registered as a body corporate located in the taxable territory. Thus the nature of the service and the status of both the service provider and service receiver are important to determine the applicability of partial reverse charge provisions.

 

If the contracts are entered by companies/LLP’s with Individuals/HUF/Proprietary firm/Partnership firm to avail the above said services then the service tax liability has to be discharged by the service receiver ( company) and the service provider should not charge service tax/ charge tax as mentioned above in his bills.



Attached File : 643956 1029031 st30 2012.pdf downloaded 1212 times

Total thanks : 1 times

Online classes for CA CS CMA



krishnakumar
Compliance -Manager CWA


[ Scorecard : 282]
Posted On 02 August 2012 at 18:12

Originally posted by : krishnakumar

 

Please make note of an important amendment in Service tax  under “ Reverse Charge Mechanism” effective 1st July 2012. 

 

Important services on which reverse charge applicable:

 

In terms of serial nos. 7(b), 8 and 9 of the table in notification no. 30/2012 dated 20.6.12, the new partial reverse charge mechanism is applicable to services provided or agreed to be provided by way of

 

(a) renting of a motor vehicle designed to carry passengers on non-abated value to any person who is not engaged in a similar business, or

 (b) supply of manpower for any purpose, or

(c) service portion in execution of a works contract;

 

by any individual, Hindu Undivided Family or partnership firm, whether registered or not, including association of persons, located in the taxable territory to a business entity registered as a body corporate located in the taxable territory. Thus the nature of the service and the status of both the service provider and service receiver are important to determine the applicability of partial reverse charge provisions.

 

If the contracts are entered by companies/LLP’s with Individuals/HUF/Proprietary firm/Partnership firm to avail the above said services then the service tax liability has to be discharged by the service receiver ( company) and the service provider should not charge service tax/ charge tax as mentioned above in his bills.



Attached File : 643956 1029035 notification 13 2012.pdf downloaded 332 times



krishnakumar
Compliance -Manager CWA


[ Scorecard : 282]
Posted On 04 August 2012 at 14:33

Can anyone confirm me present reverse charge under service tax is applicable on director commission, directors vehicle reimbursement and on certain payment to directors, training and to & for transportation facility to employees?



SAGAR
ARTICLE


[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 04 August 2012 at 15:20

So the companies should not charge service tax in their bills?????? The recipent is directly liable to pay it to government??????????




krishnakumar
Compliance -Manager CWA


[ Scorecard : 282]
Posted On 04 August 2012 at 21:45

Sagar Reverse charge  will  not  applicable to companies ( service provider)




P Veerabhadra Rao
AM


[ Scorecard : 52]
Posted On 09 August 2012 at 11:10

Reverse charge mechanism is only applicable for non-company service providers.

 




Sonu Kumar
Account Manager


[ Scorecard : 574]
Posted On 21 October 2012 at 11:10



There are 6 Replies to this message





Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Payment of service tax under reverse charge mechanism



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top