Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Students > Articleship >

NEED HELP REGARDIN STIPEND IN ARTICLESHIP

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





article

[ Scorecard : 32]
Posted On 26 February 2011 at 22:50 Report Abuse

FRNDS, I WANNA KNOW WHETHER ARTICLE CLERKS R ENTITLED TO STIPEND FOR 180 DAYS LEAVE ALOWED BY INSTITUTE???

IF YES THAN WHAT TO DO IF EMPLOYER REFUSE TO PAY THE SAM.?

AND MY EMPLOYER HAS DEDUCTED STIPEND FOR ALL THE LECVE TAKEN BY ME INCLUDING EXCESS LEAVE ABOVE 180 DAYS. WHETHER I M ENTITLED TO GET PAID FOR THIS EXCESS LEAVE FOR WHICH STIPEND WS DEDUCTED EARLIER?????


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Siddharth
Get Digital Signature Certificates (DSC) in 30 minutes! Click on send PM!

[ Scorecard : 652]
Posted On 26 February 2011 at 23:16

The trainee shall not be eligible to get stipend for the excess leave taken, as per Explanation 1 of Regulation 48 (1).

 

Refer:

http://220.227.161.86/7697announ1209b.pdf

 

From this explanation, I can infer that trainee shall be eligible for stipend for leave he/ she is eligible for.

 

Your CA might give you the stipend for the total period served - less excess, at the end. Better ask him or wait till the end.





Member (Account Deleted)
CA - Final

[ Scorecard : 204]
Posted On 27 February 2011 at 09:38

Dear Hitesh,

We are eligible for stifund during our leave period of 180 days. Pls see the attached file. You are not eligilble for stifund during the excess leave taken.

And you are also eligible for stifund during the examination period.

If the employer refuses to pay, you can give complaint to ICAI for non-payment of stifund.



Attached File : 58 stifund details icai.pdf downloaded 275 times


Member (Account Deleted)
CA - Final

[ Scorecard : 204]
Posted On 27 February 2011 at 09:40

See this file also



Attached File : 18 leave articles.pdf downloaded 152 times


Rohtash
CA - Final / CS / B.Com

[ Scorecard : 1140]
Posted On 27 February 2011 at 10:40

@ Hitesh : Agree with Krishna as the leave of 180 days we are entitled for will be paid leaved & the stipend for the same will be paid & the excess leaves may not be paid as we are not entitled for the same...




Hitesh
article

[ Scorecard : 32]
Posted On 27 February 2011 at 15:11

IS THERE ANY RULE FOR DEDUCTION IN STIPEND FOR LEAVE TAKEN?

FRNDS U SAY THAT NO STIPEND FOR EXCESS LEAVE, THAT MEANS I LL NOT GET PAID FOR WHOLE 3 YRS 6 MONTHS AS MY EMPLOYER CUTS STIPEND FOR LEAVE.

AT PRESENT I HAVE 2 MONTHS OF EXCESS LEAVE & AS PER RULE I LL GET PAYMENT 4 3 YRS & 4 MONTHS ONLY.




Member (Account Deleted)
CA - Final

[ Scorecard : 204]
Posted On 27 February 2011 at 19:36

@ Hitesh,

I didn't understand your query. Pls make it clear.




Hitesh
article

[ Scorecard : 32]
Posted On 28 February 2011 at 09:55

Originally posted by : Krishna

@ Hitesh,

I didn't understand your query. Pls make it clear.

krishna, does ur employer diducts stipend for leave taken by u???

if i take leave for say 10 days my employer gives payment for 20 days 4 that month. now if this 10 days r excess leave then i ll not get payment for this when i fulfill them.

 NOW MY EXCESS LEAVE IS 2 MONTHS +180 DAYS OFFICIAL LEAVE. I HAVE NOT BEEN PAID FOR THESE ALL DAYS, IF I FULLFILL THIS 2 MONTHS, & DONT GET PAYMENT 4 SAME THAN I LL RECEIVE PAYMENT FOR ONLY 3 YEARS & 4 MONTH AS I WILL NOT RECEIVE PAYMENT FOR 2 MONTHS. WHEREAS I HAVE WORKED FOR 3 YEARS 6 MONTH.




Member (Account Deleted)
CA - Final

[ Scorecard : 204]
Posted On 01 March 2011 at 10:21

For 180 days you will receive full stifund because it is the leave given in the rules.

For balance two months, you have to work excess and then only you are eligible for stifund.



Total thanks : 1 times



Hitesh
article

[ Scorecard : 32]
Posted On 01 March 2011 at 19:23

Originally posted by : Krishna

For 180 days you will receive full stifund because it is the leave given in the rules.

For balance two months, you have to work excess and then only you are eligible for stifund.

:P THANK U VERY MUCH KRISHNA, I JAST WANTED TO KNOW THIS.

        NOW CAN U PROVIDE ANY SUPPORTIVE FOR THIS INFO WHICH CAN BE PLACED AGAINST EMPLOYER????   BECAUS HE SAYS HE WILL PAY FOR EXCESS LEAVE FULFILLED BY US IN TURN  WILL NOT PAY FOR 180 DAYS OFFICIAL LEAVE FOR WHICH WE HAVE NOT WORKED.



There are 10 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for NEED HELP REGARDIN STIPEND IN ARTICLESHIP



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top