Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax queries >

mutual funds and Sec 10(35)

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





a


[ Scorecard : 107]
Posted On 24 August 2010 at 14:28 Report Abuse

HI FRIENDS.


KINDLY SOLVE THIS.

 

WHETHER CAPITAL GAINS ON SALE OF MUTUAL FUNDS IS EXEMPT FROM TAX U/S 10(35).

 

35) any income by way of,—

      (a income received in respect of the units of a Mutual Fund specified under clause (23D); or

      (b)  income received in respect of units from the Administrator of the specified undertaking; or

      (c)  income received in respect of units from the specified company:

Provided that this clause shall not apply to any income arising from transfer of units of the Administrator of the specified undertaking or of the specified company or of a mutual fund, as the case may be.

Explanation.—For the purposes of this clause,—

      (a)  “Administrator” means the Administrator as referred to in clause (a) of section 2 of the Unit Trust of India (Transfer of Undertaking and Repeal) Act, 2002 (58 of 2002)78;

            (b)        “specified company” means a company as referred to in clause (h) of section 2 of the Unit Trust of India (Transfer of Undertaking and Repeal) Act, 2002 (58 of 2002)78;

 

 


Online classes for CA CS CMA



CMA Thiru
CA FINAL STUDENT


[ Scorecard : 286]
Posted On 24 August 2010 at 14:58

Dear Friend....

       Capital Gains Exemption Deals With under Section 10(38).

10(35) Says Only Mutual Fund Interest.... Like a Dividend...

Regards.,

THIRU





Dheeraj
Learner


[ Scorecard : 1075]
Posted On 24 August 2010 at 23:15

YES LONG TERM CAPITAL GAIN IS EXEMPT ON MUTUAL FUNDS , BUT U/S 10(38)

& U/S 10(35) AMOUNT RECD ON SALE OF MUTUAL FUNDS SPECIFIED UNDER CLAUSE 23D SHALL BE EXEMPT




Manoj B. Gavali
Service


[ Scorecard : 1169]
Posted On 25 August 2010 at 11:56

FULLY AGREED WITH FRIENDS.

 

REGARDS,

 

MANOJ




Ankit Agarwalla
CA


[ Scorecard : 272]
Posted On 25 August 2010 at 15:18

Gain on Sale of Mutual Funds are taxed as under -

S. Term Gains -

A. if from Equity oriented funds( i.e. the funds whose more than 65% amount is invested in equity shares), Gain will be taxable at 15%.

B. If from any other funds - taxable at normal slab rates.

L. Term Gains -

A. If from equity oriented units, it will be exempt U/s10(38)

B. If from any other funds - taxable @ 20%



Total thanks : 1 times


There are 4 Replies to this message





Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for mutual funds and Sec 10(35)



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top