Medical Reimbursement, Form 16

CA - JOB CS Final & Graduated B.COM(H)

Where can i show the Medical reimbursement in form 16? Rs.15000 was reimbursed to an employee (which is fully deduictible). please advice me. ASAP

 
Reply   
 
CS PURSUING

navin mavi ji,

you can download this form from google website.

Reimbursement of medical expenses upto Rs 15,000 is a tax free perquisite. it shown in the gross salary in form 16 and then allowed as a deduction or there is no need to include this in the gross and no question of deduction at all. If in gross then under which head :

salary under section 17(1)
value of perquisites under section 17(2)
profits in lieu of salary under section 17(3)
 

 
Reply   
 


LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 


Search Forum:





× Online Coaching My Enrolled Courses
Articles Forum News Experts Exams Share Files Income Tax Accounts Career Corporate Law Service Tax Video Judgements Rewards Top Members Events Albums Find Friends Featured Feed Scorecard Bookmarks Mock Test Poll Notification Knowledge Finder Coaching Institutes Trainee Corner Jobs
close x
  SHARE THIS