advertise
advertise

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Service Tax > Notifications >

Meaning of body corporate-service tax modification no.30/12

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Eecutive

[ Scorecard : 24]
Posted On 23 October 2013 at 19:33 Report Abuse

in Reference to Service Tax Modification no.30/2012

http://www.servicetax.gov.in/notifications/notfns-2012/st30-2012.htm

Under Taxable Services, point (A)(v)

 

(A) (v) provided or agreed to be provided by way of renting of a motor vehicle designed to carry passengers to any person who is not in the similar line of business or supply of manpower for any purpose or service portion in execution of works contract by any individual, Hindu Undivided Family or partnership firm, whether registered or not, including association of persons, located in the taxable territory to a business entity registered as body corporate, located in the taxable territory

What is the meaning of Body Corporate?

Does it include only companies registered under the Companies Act in India or also the proprietors , partnerships, co-op societies etc?

I want to understand who all will be considered as a body corporate.

 

Thanks

Ankita

W


Online classes for CA CS CMA



|)eep@k Gupt/\
CA Student

[ Scorecard : 6802]
Posted On 24 October 2013 at 00:43

As per Rule 2(bc) of Service Tax Rules, 1994, “body corporate” has the meaning assigned to it in clause (7) of section 2 of the Companies Act, 1956.
.
(7) "body corporate" or "corporation" includes a company incorporated outside India but does not include—

(a) a corporation sole;

(b) a co-operative society registered under any law relating to co-operative societies; and

(c) any other body corporate (not being a company as defined in this Act), which the Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, specify in this behalf;]
.
BUT with effect from 12.09.2013, clause 11 of section 2 of Companies Act, 2013 is applicable and clause (7) of section 2 of the Companies Act, 1956, stands cancelled.
.
Now body corporate includes a corporation sole also. Since one person company introduced, hence corporation sole is no more excluded from the definition of body corporate.




There are 1 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Meaning of body corporate-service tax modification no.30/12



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top