Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Corporate Law > LLP >

LLP- Designated Partner

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





CS


[ Scorecard : 725]
Posted On 10 August 2010 at 16:24 Report Abuse

Dear All, Can a CS inwhole time employment become designated partner of any LLP? According to me, one can be because the restriction posed by regulation 168 of CS Regulaton is restricting the Practicing members only. Please advise. Regards,

Online classes for CA CS CMA



Neha Gupta
PCS


[ Scorecard : 358]
Posted On 10 August 2010 at 17:08

Yes Sir,

Regulation 168 restrict only Practicing members to act as “Designated partner” in LLP or to act as “Executive Director” in a company.

It means a PCS can only be passive or non executive partner or director respectively.

And law is silent further…… but in my opinion a C.S. in full time employment can only act as passive or non executive, partner or director respectively.




There are 1 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for LLP- Designated Partner



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top