Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Corporate Law > Others >

Intimation by a director

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Article

[ Scorecard : 101]
Posted On 27 June 2012 at 17:32 Report Abuse

1. Are there requirements in case a director is a Director in more than one company.

2. If yes, Is there any need for intimation to the ROC or the other companies.

3. If yes, what would be the appropriate form/format of intimation for the same.

4. Incase of any other requirements please intimate.

 

Thanks in advance.

Please reply. 

 


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Karan Teli
Life Is just an Illusion...!!

[ Scorecard : 4429]
Posted On 27 June 2012 at 17:54

I have no exact point answer but you can refer to section 295, 297, 299, 300, 301, 303, 314.

This sections cover almost all the points for your question.





CS. DISHA SHAH
Properitor of D. M. SHAH & CO. COMPANY SECRETARY

[ Scorecard : 389]
Posted On 27 June 2012 at 18:01

Hiello 

By provisions of Company Law a Individual can be a Director of upto 15 Companies.

Now, a person can be appointed as a Director in 

1. Existing Company, and

2. New Company.

To be appointed as a director in Existing Company, he is not required to give any such declaration. but , in consent letter itself it gives declaration that he is not disqualified to appoint as a director, i.e. he has not exceeds the maximum limit of directorship.

In case of New Company it has to be intimated in e-Form - 1. u can see in e-Form 1 there is a colum asking about the directorship in another companies. 

Jus have to keep in mind that he cnt b director of more than 15 Companies.

And, as a professional,

in your company if u have to appoint any one as a director who has already a DIN please track by his DIN No . that in which Companies he is a director and then go further.



Total thanks : 2 times



Riddhi Jain
Article

[ Scorecard : 101]
Posted On 27 June 2012 at 18:19

Thank you

But can u pls inform whether there is any intimation to be given to ROC or the other companies on annual basis.

Also is there any restriction as per Income Tax Act




MOHIT SALUJA
PRACTICING CS Jalandhar 9914558709

[ Scorecard : 1329]
Posted On 27 June 2012 at 18:25

As per section 275, a person can not be appointed as a Director in more than 15 companies. And 15 companies means the Public Limited Companies. It means he can be a directors in Any number of Private Limited Company but the limit to be a director is upto 15 companies only in case of Public Limited Companies.

To become a director in any company, a person is required to give declaration to the company that he is the director/ interested directo in following companies in Form 24 AA under Sec. 299 of CA, 1956. Ant moreover this information is required to be given by the director to his exiting companie also every year either at the end or at the begining of the Financial Year. No intimation is required to be given to the ROC or any other authority about his directorship in other companies. The format of Form 24 AA is as follows:

           THE COMPANIES ACT, 1956

FORM NO.24AA

NOTICE BY THE INTERESTED DIRECTOR

(Pursuant to Section 299)

To

Board of Directors

................................... Limited

......................, Haryana

 

Dear Sirs,

 

I, ......................., S/o. Shri. ..........................., residing at ................................................ holding  2, 25, 000 shares (Equity) of Rs 10/- each ( 2.21 % of paid up capital) in the Company in my name, hereby give notice that I am interested directly in the following Companies/Firms.

 

Slno       Name(s) of Companies/ Firms                                                  Nature of Interest

1.            .............................. Limited                                                      Director cum Shareholder             

2.            .............................. Limited                                                      Director cum Shareholder           

3.             .............................. Limited                                                      Director cum Shareholder          

4.             .............................. Limited                                                      Director cum Shareholder          

 

 

Signature: 

Dated: 31.03.2012

 




*RENU SINGH *
✩ §m!ℓ!ñġ €ม€§ fℓม!ñġ ђ♪gђ✩

[ Scorecard : 20401]
Posted On 28 June 2012 at 15:39

yes dear ...

because AGM held every year and directors also get retired  by rotation or otherwise ...

so in case , he retires or appoint in any company , then he must inform the ROC ,..

But he can't be a director in more than 15 companies.




SUNIL KUMAR JAIN
PRACTISING COMPANY SECRETARY

[ Scorecard : 165]
Posted On 04 July 2012 at 00:17

Dear All,

In the discussions as above section 305 of the Companies Act, 1956 has been missed out .Please go through the provisions of the same for necessary compliance.

Regards,

Sunil K. Jain

Practising Company Secretary

9810104162; skj13 @ rediffmail.com



There are 6 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Intimation by a director



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top