close x


Internal Audit

CA and CS Final B.Com University First

When is Internal audit requirement mandatory in case of a Private Limited Company as per Companies Act 1956?

Thank you

 
Reply   
 

Internal audit is mandatory for closely held companies when:

a) the paid up capital and reserves exceed more than Rs 50L at the commencement of the concerned financial year.

b) the average turnover exceeds Rs 5Cr for 3consecutive years, preceding the concerned financial year.

If any of the above conditions are satisfied by a pvt limited company then internal audit is mandatory.


Total thanks : 1 times

 
Reply   
 



Originally posted by : Prejith

Internal audit is mandatory for closely held companies when:

a) the paid up capital and reserves exceed more than Rs 50L at the commencement of the concerned financial year.

b) the average turnover exceeds Rs 5Cr for 3consecutive years, preceding the concerned financial year.

If any of the above conditions are satisfied by a pvt limited company then internal audit is mandatory.

 

agree with prejith.......


Total thanks : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
Company Secretary


Can you tell me the section under which the internal audit is compulsory?


Total thanks : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

It's one of the clauses of CARO 2003 which is defined under section 227 (4A).

I'am not sure whether it has been defined at any other place or not.


Total thanks : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

Originally posted by : CS Mayur Buha

Can you tell me the section under which the internal audit is compulsory?

 

No direct section in Companies Act, 1956 except an indirect reference through section 227(4A). 


Total thanks : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
Tax Assistant (Accounting Technician CA FINAL CS PROF. PROG. B.Com)

If a Private Company commits any fault in any of the 3 above mentioned conditions regarding exemption from applicability of Companies (Auditor's Report) Order, 2003(section 227(4A), the particular Private company has to report on the matter regarding

Clause 4(vii)
which states that

"in case of listed companies and/or other companies having a paid up capital and reserves exceeding Rs. 50 Lakhs as at the commencement of the financial year concerned or having an average annual turnover exceeding Rs.5 Crores for a period of three consecutive financial years immediatel preceeding the financial concerned, whether the company has an INTERNAL AUDIT SYSTEM commensurate with its size and nature of its business "



Total thanks : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

 

Appointment of internal auditor.            
                   
The appointment of the internal auditor is prerogative of the management as it is entirely    
depends on the wishes of the managements of corporate or non-corporate organisation     
whether to have its own internal auditor or not.          
                   
However,                  
                   
after the enactment of the CARO,2003 it is obligatory on the part of the companies    
to have internal auditing in terms of paragraph 4(vii) of the said order      
                   
which is reproduced below :              
                   
In the case of listed companies and/or other companies having a paid-up capital and    
                   
reserves exceeding Rs.50 lakhs as at the commencement of the financial year concerned, or  
                   
having an average annual turnover exceeding five crores rupees for a period of three consecutive  
                   
financial years immediately preceding the financial year concerned, whether the company has an  
                   
internal audit system commensurate with its size and nature of its business.      
                   
                   
Sec.227(4A) - Duty under CARO,2003            
                   
The central govt has the power to direct by a general or special order that, in the case of    
specified companies, the statutory auditor's report shall include a statement of such matters  
as may be specified in its order.              
                   
CARO,2003                
                   
  Issued by the Central govt. of india in terms of sub sec.(4A) of sec.227     
  of the companies act,1956.            
                   
So, sec.227(4A) says              
                   
  it is mandatory for all companies to appoint internal auditor, IF CARO,2003 IS APPLICABLE.
                   
Regards                  
                   
K.Ilayaraja                
                   

 
Reply   
 
ARTICLESHIP TRAINING


What are the conditions for the applicability of CARO 2003 in case of CLOSELY HELD COMPANY

 
Reply   
 

CARO is applicable to closely held companies if:

A) The paid up capital and reserves of the company exceeds Rs. 50Lakhs,

B) The company has an oustanding loan from any bank or financial institution exceeding Rs. 25Lakhs, and

C) The total turnover exceeds Rs. 5Crore,

  At any time during the financial year.

If any of the above condition is not satisfied then CARO is not applicable.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY



    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login   Click here to Register



 



Share on :