Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Efiling >

Income tax

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





ARTICLE


[ Scorecard : 87]
Posted On 29 August 2013 at 20:18 Report Abuse

ONE COMPANY IS INCORPORATED ON 22/02/2013 CAN WE FILE INCOME TAX RETURN FOR 31/03/2014 BY ADOPTING THE CRITERIA OF 15 MONTHS .


Online classes for CA CS CMA



|)eep@k Gupt/\
CA Student


[ Scorecard : 8147]
Posted On 29 August 2013 at 20:50

For Income Tax purposes the company will have to close its accounts on 31.03.2013 and Income Tax return shall be filed for the A.Y. 2013-14.
.
(As per Section 3, in the case of a business newly set up, P.Y. shall be the period beginning with the date of setting up of the business and ending with the said financial year i.e. 31st of March)





sanjay singhal
CA


[ Scorecard : 633]
Posted On 29 August 2013 at 20:50

No for income tax purpose separate financials will be required upto 31.3.13 & 31.3.14.



CA LOVELY ARORA
C.A. B.Com (H) Graduate


[ Scorecard : 2085]
Posted On 29 August 2013 at 21:08

Dear Saurav,

No, you can't... being a company, ITR is required to be filed every year, even though the company hasn't start commencement of work (but has been incorporated).

 

 




C.A. Jignesh N. Mehta
C.A.


[ Scorecard : 982]
Posted On 29 August 2013 at 22:43

Income Tax Act follows Financial Year and this cannot be changed under any circumstances.

The period starts from 01 April to 31 March.

Hence your company has to make financials for march 2013 and 2014 ending seperately

 




Vishwash Agarwal


[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 30 August 2013 at 00:25

No there is no 4th rule mention in double entry system



Nitish Sharma
CA Final


[ Scorecard : 423]
Posted On 30 August 2013 at 06:31

SECTION 139(1) Every company shall, on or before the due date, furnish a return of his income during the previous year Hence, your client co. is required to file two seperate returns of income. The option of 15 months is for holding Annual General Meeting(under companies act,1956) & NOT for filing of return of income.


There are 6 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Income tax



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top