Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Students > Articleship >

ICAI Notification on Articleship Transfer

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





PBN-KOL-PUNE-CHENNAI ("A PHILOSOPHER")


[ Scorecard : 25430]
Posted On 27 August 2010 at 12:30 Report Abuse

 

ICAI notification on first year Transfer / Terminating of Articleship

 

[Regulation 56(1)]

 

In partial modification of the announcement dated 30th June 2009 regarding transfer / termination of articles the Council in its recent meeting has decided that the transfer/termination of articleship in terms of Regulation 56(1) of the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988 shall be permissible on the grounds as 

 

 

I. Transfer /termination of articles is permitted without any restriction during the first year of articles.

II. During rest of the articleship period on satisfying any one or more of the conditions as stated below: -

1. Medical grounds requiring discontinuance of articles for a minimum period of three months (on production of a Medical Certificate issued by a Government Hospital).

2. Transfer of parent(s) to another city.

3. Misconduct involving moral turpitude.

4. Other justifiable circumstances / reasons: -

(ii) Grounds already permissible in the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988 (on submission of requisite proof of the act warranting transfer/termination of articleship): -

a. Industrial Training (Regulation 51)

b. Secondment of articles (Regulation 54)

c. Conversion from PCC to IPCC (for termination of articles only. Re-registration of articles to be allowed only after passing Group-I of IPCC)

d. Death of Principal [Regulation 57(1)(c)]

e. Ceasing of practice by the Principal [Regulation 57(1)(a)]

f. Removal of name of the Principal from the Register of Member due to any reason

[Regulation 57(1)(b)]

(iii) Marriage basis (only if there is relocation to another city involving distance of 50 kms).

(iv) Irregular payment or non payment of stipend with reference to Regulation 67.

(v) Articled assistant desires to serve balance period of training outside India.

(vi) Shifting by the Principal to another city involving distance more than 50 kms.

The articled assistants are required to get the consent of the Institute before getting Form 109 signed by the Principal in their own interest.

The request, on any one or more of the aforesaid grounds, of an articled assistant on a plain paper alongwith the recommendation/ consent of the Principal for transfer / termination of articleship accompanied by evidence/proof (self-attested by the articled assistant) to the satisfaction of the Institute be made. Request for transfer not accompanied by consent of Principal shall not be accepted. In case of dispute between principal and articled assistant, the matter be settled amicably among the articled assistant and the principal concerned and the Institute shall not interfere in such cases.

 



Total thanks : 2 times

Online classes for CA CS CMA



HITESH
*Learner*


[ Scorecard : 201]
Posted On 28 September 2010 at 12:37

BUT SIR THERE IS A RESTRICTION IN THE FIRST YEAR OF ARTICLESHIP

THAT WE HAVE TO GET THE CONSENT OF THE PRINCIPAL..

UNTIL AND UNLESS WE DONT GET THE CONSENT ..HOW CAN WE GET OURSELVES TRANSFERRED???

PLZ RPLY OR SEND A PM ...ITS URGENT FOR ME COS MY PRINCIPAL DENIED TO GIVE ME TRANSFER



Total thanks : 1 times




amrita
Article Assistant


[ Scorecard : 91]
Posted On 14 February 2011 at 19:28

 

I am an ipcc student started my articles in aug 2010. I dont wanted to continue in the same firm so asked my principal for transfer. He said he will not give transfer at any cost.

For IPCC students we can change our employer in the first year of our training.then wat does that mean???? if my present employer says no i hav to continue with him or what?????????

Transfer in the first year of articleship requires CONSENT OF PRINCIPAL????????????




CA Pragya Gupta
Recently CA Qualified


[ Scorecard : 51]
Posted On 10 November 2011 at 16:50

No for IPcc students.,there is no need to take the consent of principal to take transfer within first year of articleship..,

 




Nafis saiyad
Article


[ Scorecard : 28]
Posted On 03 December 2011 at 09:38

PRAGYA, WE HAVE TO TAKE PERMISSION OF PRINCIPAL FOR TRANSFER, WE HAVE TO GET SIGN OF THE PRINCIPAL . IT IS FAKE CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTE THAT TRANSFER IS PERMISSIBLE WITHOUT ANY RESTRICTION DURING FIRST YEAR OF ARTICLESHIP.




VIKAS SRIVASTAVA
CA- FINAL


[ Scorecard : 90]
Posted On 18 October 2012 at 12:41

Principal cant restrict ur transfer in first year, what u can do is download form no. 120 from ca club and submit it with the ins..

 ins. after reading it , will ask ur principal to allow transfer and u can enjoy training under new principal,

  go and do it, it really works

 

best of luck..



Total thanks : 1 times



MD FARAZ AHMAD
ARTICLESHIP


[ Scorecard : 25]
Posted On 07 December 2012 at 03:08

sir, is there any restriction in taking  2 trnsr in a same year i.e 1  year traing period...



There are 6 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for ICAI Notification on Articleship Transfer



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top