advertise
advertise

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Others >

gift from blood relation is taxable or not

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





STUDENT CS

[ Scorecard : 353]
Posted On 06 April 2010 at 19:21 Report Abuse

if any body want gift from his/her blood relation rs up to 1000000/-

 

in financial year 2010-11

it is taxable or not?

suppose a son wants gift from his mother 


Online classes for CA CS CMA



sudhir rawal
B.COM/PCC/ARTICLE/'O'LEVEL

[ Scorecard : 309]
Posted On 06 April 2010 at 21:37

AS PER LAW 

 

Provided that this clause shall not apply to any sum of money received

(a) from any relative; or

(b) on the occasion of the marriage of the individual; or

(c) under a will or by way of inheritance; or

(d) in contemplation of death of the payer; or

(e) from any local authority as defined in the Explanation to clause (20) of section 10; or

(f) from any fund or foundation or university or other educational institution or hospital or other medical institution or any trust or institution referred to in clause (23C) of section 10; or

(g) from any trust or institution registered under section 12AA.

Explanation.For the purposes of this clause, relative means

(i) spouse of the individual;

(ii) brother or sister of the individual;

(iii) brother or sister of the spouse of the individual;

(iv) brother or sister of either of the parents of the individual;

(v) any lineal ascendant or descendant of the individual;

(vi) any lineal ascendant or descendant of the spouse of the individual;

(vii) spouse of the person referred to in clauses (ii) to (vi);]






Amir
Learner

[ Scorecard : 3951]
Posted On 07 April 2010 at 10:14

Dear Sunny,

The term used in the provision is "Relative" & Relative is defined as awhat friend Sudhir has listed above.

Yes, gift to a Son by his Mother will be exempt.




SUNNY
STUDENT CS

[ Scorecard : 353]
Posted On 07 April 2010 at 15:06

OTHR THAN RELATIVE OR BLOOD RELATION IT IS TAXABLE ?




sudhir rawal
B.COM/PCC/ARTICLE/'O'LEVEL

[ Scorecard : 309]
Posted On 30 April 2010 at 20:50

dear sunny now other than blood relation or relative it's situational question 

when the situation is from listed below then not taxable 

 

(a)  from any relative; or

      (b)  on the occasion of the marriage of the individual; or

      (c)  under a will or by way of inheritance; or

      (d)  in contemplation of death of the payer; or

      (e)  from any local authority as defined in the Explanation to clause (20) of section 10; or

      (f)  from any fund or foundation or university or other educational institution or hospital or other medical institution or any trust or institution referred to in clause (23C) of section 10; or

      (g)  from any trust or institution registered under section 12AA.

otherwise taxable

in as following definition given below

where any sum of money, the aggregate value of which exceeds fifty thousand rupees, is received without consideration, by an individual or a Hindu undivided family, in any previous year from any person or persons on or after the 1st day of April, 2006

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------




Subhasis Das
propiter

[ Scorecard : 27]
Posted On 08 November 2012 at 11:36

Dear all,

My wife's own uncle want to give her a handsum amount (more than 10 lakhs) ..I have some query Please help:

1. What is the right porcedure of such gift?

2. Is that amount will be taxable?

3. Is there any limit to the amount any body can give to his relative?

As she is a house wife(have pan card) IT department may ask her the source. how she will clarify ?

 

Regards

Subhasis

 



There are 5 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for gift from blood relation is taxable or not



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top