Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Audit > Others >

Form of Audit Report u/s 44AD

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





CA Final Student


[ Scorecard : 43]
Posted On 19 May 2011 at 11:05 Report Abuse

In which form audit report u/s 44AD is to be submitted for FY 2010-11?

Also if assessee opts for Sec 44AD then whether TDS provisions for FY 2011-12 will apply to him?



Total thanks : 1 times

Online classes for CA CS CMA



Admire to CA
student


[ Scorecard : 60]
Posted On 19 May 2011 at 11:25

No Audit Report required ,for filling the return under section 44A/D.

Plz tell in detail what ur asking about the TDS Provisions with regard to the case.





Amol Gopal Kabra (CA,CS,DISA)
Practicing CA


[ Scorecard : 7548]
Posted On 19 May 2011 at 12:16

There is no need to maintain books of accounts or get them audited if the assessee opts for Section 44AD. However, i think you have mistaken in asking the question. I think you needed to ask what is the form of audit report if the profit of the assessee is less than the one required by section 44AD. If this is the question, the reply is same forms as applicable to section 44AB i.e. 3CB and 3CD (3CA is applicable only to those concerns where any statotory audit is applicable. Section 44AD is applicable only to individual, huf and partnership firm only. So no question of 3CA here.)

If the audit is applicable to to the assessee owing to non compliance with section 44AD, then next year onwards, the TDS provision shall be applicable to the assesse.



Total thanks : 3 times



suman
Auditor


[ Scorecard : 383]
Posted On 19 May 2011 at 13:18

I am assuming that your clint has opted to show less than 8% profit under sec.44 AD in that case they need to get report in 3CD & if clint is Pvt ltd co.than form 3ca if partnership firm than 3cb.




CA AYUSH AGRAWAL
Kolkata-Pune-Mumbai


[ Scorecard : 25449]
Posted On 19 May 2011 at 18:27

Originally posted by : Amol Gopal Kabra (CA,CS,DISA)

There is no need to maintain books of accounts or get them audited if the assessee opts for Section 44AD. However, i think you have mistaken in asking the question. I think you needed to ask what is the form of audit report if the profit of the assessee is less than the one required by section 44AD. If this is the question, the reply is same forms as applicable to section 44AB i.e. 3CB and 3CD (3CA is applicable only to those concerns where any statotory audit is applicable. Section 44AD is applicable only to individual, huf and partnership firm only. So no question of 3CA here.)

If the audit is applicable to to the assessee owing to non compliance with section 44AD, then next year onwards, the TDS provision shall be applicable to the assesse.

 

Fully AGREED With Amol Sir




anil kumar jain
Student


[ Scorecard : 63]
Posted On 19 May 2011 at 21:43

Originally posted by : suman

I am assuming that your clint has opted to show less than 8% profit under sec.44 AD in that case they need to get report in 3CD & if clint is Pvt ltd co.than form 3ca if partnership firm than 3cb.

AGREE WID SUMAN MADAM




Lalit Talesra (B.Sc.)
Student CA & CS Final


[ Scorecard : 29]
Posted On 13 July 2011 at 02:41

Greetings to All.

If Assessee is required to get his books of Account audited u/s 44AD read with Sec. clause (c) of Section 44AB, then in this case, From next year TDS provision would not apply to hime because in almost all section pertaining to TDS enforcing to deduct TDS, only clause (a) and (b) have been referred not clause (c ). For more clarity, Kindly refer language. It is amply clear that TDS Provision would not be applicable.

Thanks & Regards

 




Lalit Talesra (B.Sc.)
Student CA & CS Final


[ Scorecard : 29]
Posted On 13 July 2011 at 02:44

Greetings to All.

If Assessee is required to get his books of Account audited u/s 44AD read with Sec. clause (c) of Section 44AB, then in this case, From next year TDS provision would not apply to hime because in almost all section pertaining to TDS enforcing to deduct TDS, only clause (a) and (b) have been referred not clause (c ). For more clarity, Kindly refer language. It is amply clear that TDS Provision would not be applicable.

Thanks & Regards




Lalit Talesra (B.Sc.)
Student CA & CS Final


[ Scorecard : 29]
Posted On 13 July 2011 at 02:46

Originally posted by : AYUSH AGRAWAL




Originally posted by : Amol Gopal Kabra (CA,CS,DISA)






There is no need to maintain books of accounts or get them audited if the assessee opts for Section 44AD. However, i think you have mistaken in asking the question. I think you needed to ask what is the form of audit report if the profit of the assessee is less than the one required by section 44AD. If this is the question, the reply is same forms as applicable to section 44AB i.e. 3CB and 3CD (3CA is applicable only to those concerns where any statotory audit is applicable. Section 44AD is applicable only to individual, huf and partnership firm only. So no question of 3CA here.)

If the audit is applicable to to the assessee owing to non compliance with section 44AD, then next year onwards, the TDS provision shall be applicable to the assesse.






 

Fully AGREED With Amol Sir

 

Greetings to All.

If Assessee is required to get his books of Account audited u/s 44AD read with Sec. clause (c) of Section 44AB, then in this case, From next year TDS provision would not apply to hime because in almost all section pertaining to TDS enforcing to deduct TDS, only clause (a) and (b) have been referred not clause (c ). For more clarity, Kindly refer language. It is amply clear that TDS Provision would not be applicable.

Thanks & Regards




Raj Kumar
Not


[ Scorecard : 84]
Posted On 14 August 2013 at 13:11

Is there any particular format to be given in form 3CD and 3CB with provisions keeping in mind for 44AD



There are 9 Replies to this message





Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Form of Audit Report u/s 44AD



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top