Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax >

Exemption of Transport allowance from Salary

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2







[ Scorecard : 35]
Posted On 10 May 2007 at 16:20 Report Abuse

If an employee receives only Rs.4000/- as transport / conveyance alowance through out the year, can he claim full deduction of 9600/- from his total salary income?

Online classes for CA CS CMA



Jitin


[ Scorecard : 22]
Posted On 10 May 2007 at 16:20

hi
i saw your questio- yes the employee will get deduction of 9600 but since the amount received is rs.4000
the deduction will be oly rs 4000
thus no tax will be paid on transport allowance.




Rajeshmittal


[ Scorecard : 71]
Posted On 10 May 2007 at 16:20

The deduction is for Rs 800/- p.m. or actual received. In this case dedyuction can not be more than Rs 4000/-



Mkk


[ Scorecard : 55]
Posted On 10 May 2007 at 16:20

Whether FBT would be payable under conveyance head in case of company on the payment of transport allowance exempted amount.



Shankar


[ Scorecard : 58]
Posted On 10 May 2007 at 16:20

allowance upt rs. 800 per month is exempt . e it is maximum  & not minimum. so what ever amount recd should not more then 9600 p.a exempt from tax


shankar
9820319130



(Guest)
Posted On 12 July 2007 at 03:57

If Home Loan is on both partners name . Can both partners can take Income tax benefits and HOW? I am lecturer in rayat College , 9815614259.



naval
accountant


[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 07 November 2008 at 16:40

My Question is : The Transport Allowence for a Handicap Employee is 1600/- p.m. i.e. exemption limit.....     if he get this allowence for 3 months and amount is 1800/- then what will  be his deduction amount????????????  

Please send me as soon as possible

 

 




GPK - Dubai
Practicing Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 1304]
Posted On 07 November 2008 at 16:57

Dear Naval,

Transport allowance under rule 2BB is limited to Rs. 1600/- on monthly basis and hence balance Rs. 200/- monthly (Rs. 1800 - Rs. 1600) will be taxable

Regards




(Guest)
Posted On 28 November 2008 at 23:57

Sir, (This is not a reply but a query, please)

The exemption for transport allowance in the IT is Rs. 1600/- p.m. for handicapped and Rs. 800/- p.m. for others.  Now my questions are :

(a)  If a person has been getting Rs. 100/- p.m. for say 6 months and gets Rs. 1600+256 for the remaining 6 months, can he claim claim exemption of Tpt allc for

   (i)   Rs. 9600/- (800x12)   or   (ii)  Rs. 600 (6x100)+Rs. 800x6 = Rs. 5400/- or

(iii)  6x100+6x1600   or

(iv) (since the exemption mentioned above is for old rates before introduction of CCS (Revised) Pay Rules, 2008.) is it Rs. 1600x12

and

(b) Is the DA now given on Tpt is exempt like Transport Allowance ?

Thanks

 

RK Rao

 

 

 




(Guest)
Posted On 06 December 2008 at 16:46

Questions are;

1.Housing loan taken jointly with my wife,exemption on principal how much

2.TA  IT exemption on the amount exceed Rs. 9600



There are 13 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Exemption of Transport allowance from Salary



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top