Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax queries >

Exemption of Medical Expenses Reimbursement.

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1



Related Files




Article Assitant & CA Final Student

[ Scorecard : 1148]
Posted On 07 June 2008 at 21:44 Report Abuse

X, a Govt. employee received Rs. 3.5 lakh during FY 2007-08 against the Medical Expenses borne by him for some critical disorder during the FY 2001-03.

What will be the Tax Treatment of the Reimbursement received during the Previous Year and how much exemption can he claim?

 


Online classes for CA CS CMA


Share on

Surinder
Finance Executive

[ Scorecard : 88]
Posted On 09 June 2008 at 12:37

Dear,

Read section-17 of Income Tax Act, 1961.

 

regards,





Vinod Kashyap
XBRL Training

[ Scorecard : 451]
Posted On 09 June 2008 at 15:48

hi ! Reimbursement of Medical Expenses will be exempt to the extent of Rs. 15,000/- u/s 17(2) of the I.Tax Act and the rest would be taxable in the hands of employee. Vinod



(Guest)
Posted On 19 June 2008 at 23:08

Sirs,

Background Upon attaining 55 years of age and completing 20 years of central government service, I opted out on voluntary retirement (but not under VRS).  Retiremeent benefits having been settled, I receive Rs. 100/= per month  medical allowance. 

Question : Am I eligible for exemption for tax purposes under Section 17 (2) of Income Tax Act, if i have bracketed  with taxable income.  

Regards,

 




Rushabh Vyas
Articled Assistant

[ Scorecard : 33]
Posted On 27 May 2009 at 19:50

If the treatment has been done in a govt hospital, and the amount is reimbursed, then the whole amount is Exempt u/s 17(2).



hamsa
Accounts dept

[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 20 January 2010 at 14:59

Medical  expenses can re-imburse? U/s  80DDB - mentioned specified  dieses ?




Ajay Samariya
Article Assisstant

[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 15 February 2012 at 17:09

Is it Salary to the Director for the Company, If co. reimburse more than 40000 to Director of Co.as medical Exp.? 




Indrajeet
Assistant to Accountant

[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 18 June 2012 at 16:33

Sir,

I am working in a carporate sector, and  here is Medical reimburs facility is being provide by employer for  maximum Rs. 30,000/- P.A but  I don't claim any reimburshment during one or two year, can this balance amount be carry forwerd to next year?

Indrajeet

 



There are 7 Replies to this message












Related Threads


Post your reply for Exemption of Medical Expenses Reimbursement.



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top