Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Excise >

Exemption limit for excise duty

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





PROPREITOR

[ Scorecard : 36]
Posted On 29 August 2012 at 00:22 Report Abuse

KINDLY LET ME KNOW WHAT IS THE EXEMPTION LIMIT FROM EXCISE DUTY?

WHETHER A RECENT CHANGE HAS BEEN MADE IN IT?

 


Online classes for CA CS CMA



U S Sharma
glidor@gmail.com

[ Scorecard : 19381]
Posted On 29 August 2012 at 01:06

No change

limit is 150L for SSI without cenvat credit 





M.G.SANKAR
Student

[ Scorecard : 53]
Posted On 29 August 2012 at 12:18

Can any body give clarification for Excise limit on Capital goods credit taken 100% and if 400 lakhs it includes E.O.U. Sales also




Arun Kumar Singh
Tax Consultant

[ Scorecard : 10051]
Posted On 29 August 2012 at 12:52

dear Sankar, 

SSI unit can avail 100% cenvat credit on capital goods.




CA Rohit Jain
Job

[ Scorecard : 30]
Posted On 29 August 2012 at 13:19

Mr. MG SANKAR

 SSI can avail the ccr. on capital goods but use such ccr. only after crossing the limit of 150 lakhs.

No in counting of limit of 400 lakhs , sales to EOU is excluded.




Parthamesh P Askar
article

[ Scorecard : 53]
Posted On 29 August 2012 at 15:24

Yes SSI unit can take 100% cenvat credit on capital goods.

As per NN 8/2003 400 lakhs does not include EOU sales to promote export. 




M.G.SANKAR
Student

[ Scorecard : 53]
Posted On 31 August 2012 at 18:04

Thanks to all

Can anybody link the relevant notificationlink to clarify our boss

 




U S Sharma
glidor@gmail.com

[ Scorecard : 19381]
Posted On 31 August 2012 at 23:30

 

Notification No. 8/2003 - Central Excise

            In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 5A of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (1 of 1944) (herein after referred to as the Central Excise Act) and in supersession of the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue) No. 8/2002-Central Excise, dated the 1st March, 2002, published in the Gazette of India vide number G.S.R. 129(E), dated the 1st March, 2002, the Central Government, being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts clearances, specified in column (2) of the Table below (hereinafter referred to as the said Table) for home consumption of excisable goods of the descripttion specified in the Annexure appended to this notification (hereinafter referred to as the specified goods)from so much of the aggregate of, -

(i)

the duty of excise specified thereon in the First Schedule to the Central Excise Tariff Act, 1985 (5 of 1986) (herein after referred to as the First Schedule); and

(ii)

the special duty of excise specified thereon in the Second Schedule to the said Central Excise Tariff Act, 1985 (herein after referred to as the Second Schedule),

as is in excess of the amount calculated at the rate specified in the corresponding entry in column (3) of the said Table:

Provided that nothing contained in this notification shall apply to a manufacturer who has availed the exemption under notification No. 39/2001-Central Excise, dated the 31st July, 2001, published in the Gazette of India vide number G.S.R. 565 (E), dated the 31st July, 2001, in the same financial year.

 

http://www.cbec.gov.in/excise/cx-act/notfns-2k3/ce8-2k3.htm

 

=========================================================================

EOU sales are not covered by the said notification , and cleared under ARE1 or ARE-2, so excluded from whole provisions of said notification which is basic criteria for SSI exemption.

 

further more 

 

http://dateyvs.com/cenex09.htm

 

 




U S Sharma
glidor@gmail.com

[ Scorecard : 19381]
Posted On 31 August 2012 at 23:35

whole concept of SSI in a detailed nutshell 

 

http://www.hiregange.com/downloads/central_excise_made_simple.pdf




M.G.SANKAR
Student

[ Scorecard : 53]
Posted On 01 September 2012 at 13:59

Very very Thanks to you all.....



There are 9 Replies to this message







Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Exemption limit for excise duty



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top