Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax queries >

Exemption

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Accountant


[ Scorecard : 561]
Posted On 29 May 2009 at 15:08 Report Abuse

Dear All,

 

If i invest in National saving insitiute of government of india, Mahila Pradhan Kshetriya Bachat  Yojana.

can anyone tell me interest on abve deposit taxable or not

 

thanks in advance

Regards

Aniket Salvi


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Monica
CA Final


[ Scorecard : 117]
Posted On 29 May 2009 at 15:45

NOT TAXABLE...

U can claim exemption u/s 80C

this investment will give u minimum returns.. invest in MF ELSS or FD of bank for 5 years or PPF instead.. also exempt u/s 80C

also this view depends on the reason why are u investing.

TC





Sourabh Sharma
CS CA (Final) M.com NCFM Derivative Capital Market Mutual Funds


[ Scorecard : 761]
Posted On 29 May 2009 at 17:09

Surely it is taxable but..............

NSC interest will be taxable under the head `income from other sources' based on the method of the accounting you have adopted. If you are offering income based on the mercantile system of accounting, it will be taxable on accrual. If you are following the cash system of accounting, it will be taxable only on receipt.

Interest accrued on NSC except in the last year will qualify for deduction under Section 80C since under the scheme it automatically gets reinvested and is therefore treated as an investment made which will make you eligible for deduction under Section 80C. In the last year, however, as there will be no reinvestment, the interest will not qualify for deduction under Section 80C.




santhosh
Student


[ Scorecard : 1164]
Posted On 30 May 2009 at 19:12

sourabh is correct.... Which is taxable under the head other sources and we can claim  the same amount as dedcution u/s 80 C... you can also claim deduction, the NSC deposit  U/s 80C in the year which you deposited...




PRAVEEN KUMAR
MBA (Finance) B.Com.(P)


[ Scorecard : 3368]
Posted On 30 May 2009 at 20:21

i think interest on ppf is not taxable.

also intrest rate is quite the same as other normal investments these days 7-8% appx.

Thanks

Praveen

 



There are 4 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Exemption



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top