Avail 50% discount on all subjects for Nov batch(access till Nov 20th). Use coupon code Nov14.

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Excise >

excise treatment for sale returns

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





CA


[ Scorecard : 50]
Posted On 04 August 2008 at 21:28 Report Abuse

Goods r dispatched and duty is paid. later goods are recived back in factory due to rejection of material and cenvat credit is taken. now ques is:

a.  is this credit available under rule 11

b. will the credit be availed on the basis of excise invoice sent by the buyer.

c. will these returned goods be entered in dsa and duty be paid on them on removal after reprocess?


Online classes for CA CS CMA



megha jain
PCC student


[ Scorecard : 34]
Posted On 07 August 2008 at 12:20

hiii indu ji

I am new in this field but i want to try to answer your question.  if there is any mistake plz ignore it.

a     once we have sold any goods by paying duty from A Part II or C Part II or PLA and after that goods are sales return to us, we can take credit of the same as per Cenvat credit rules 

b.    yes the credit can be availed on the basis of the Excise invoice sent by the buyer provided that in that invoice there are details regarding our sales invoice

c.    Yes the Excise Duty  must be paid on the removal of goods after reprocess.





girish mangla
practice


[ Scorecard : 206]
Posted On 08 August 2008 at 21:17

Originally posted by :indu gurjer
" Goods r dispatched and duty is paid. later goods are recived back in factory due to rejection of material and cenvat credit is taken. now ques is:
a.  is this credit available under rule 11
b. will the credit be availed on the basis of excise invoice sent by the buyer.
c. will these returned goods be entered in dsa and duty be paid on them on removal after reprocess?
"

we treat returned goods as input and avail cenvat credit
 




Ram Avtar Singh
Nagari Sultanpur U.P.Delhi


[ Scorecard : 13318]
Posted On 09 August 2008 at 16:10

You can take cevat credit & treat it as sales return. when you will resales then you should pay cevate at the time of removal of goods




indu gurjer
CA


[ Scorecard : 50]
Posted On 10 August 2008 at 15:13

will the sale returns good be taken bac on DSA? n when they r removed from factory after reprocess will duty be paid or simply the centvat credit taken will be reversed? Is thers some seperate register or sale return goods and then in that case will such goods not be taken back on dsa?

 




Sanjay Dwivedi
Advocate & Consultant


[ Scorecard : 134]
Posted On 12 August 2008 at 17:20

You can apply rule 16 of C. Excise Rules to sale returns. The rule permits you credit in the same manner in which credit is taken on inputs. However, instead of taking entry in DSA (RG-1), one should maintain a separate register under rule 16. The register should contain details such as date of receipt, quantity received, process carried out, and dispatch details.

The goods can be processed after receipt. Subsequent removal has to be under invoice. Excise liability upon removal will depend upon nature of the process undertaken. If the process amounts to manufacture one should pay duty at the current rate and current value. If the process does not amount to manufacture, one has to pay an amount equal to the credit taken.

 




Prabhash Chandra Jha
TAX CONSULTANT


[ Scorecard : 48]
Posted On 12 August 2008 at 22:13

goods should be intered in a seprate register. when you process then what ever the value of the goods. duty shall be levid on that amount. it means if the value of goods is more then his original value then duty shold be excess otherwise duty will be same.you pay duty either cash(p l a) threw or you may take a benifit of cenvat credit




Sanjay Dwivedi
Advocate & Consultant


[ Scorecard : 134]
Posted On 13 August 2008 at 11:04

Kindly note that question of determination of assessable value afresh shall arise only if the process undertaken on the goods received, amounts to manufacture.

If the process does not amount to manufacture, the manufacturer will have to pay an amount equal to the credit taken. This is irrespective of the price at which the goods are sold.

Text of rule 16 may please be referred.




MANOJ JAIN
ASST. ACC. MANAGER


[ Scorecard : 59]
Posted On 05 February 2010 at 16:07

Hi,

i am facing a problem. we purchased some excisable goods. we took the cenvat on these goods. Now we want return  goods (purchase return). What excise process, I'll follow for make the purchasen return. It can possiable on challan, without genrate any invoice. we want back excise duty to our trader and reverse the duty in our books.

please provide me your expert comments with excise referance




HS Negi
Senior Executive- F&A


[ Scorecard : 585]
Posted On 13 February 2010 at 16:13

Dear Manoj

You can send back the rejected goods on the strength of an invoice under rule 11 and consiquently you should reverse the cenvat credit that you have taken when taken on stocks.

Regards

Harendra SIngh Negi



There are 14 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for excise treatment for sale returns



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top