advertise
advertise

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Excise >

Excise ER1.ER2,ER3,ER5 fill timely

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Nagari Sultanpur U.P.Delhi

[ Scorecard : 13138]
Posted On 08 April 2011 at 16:26 Report Abuse

Please remember that the last date of filing of Central Excise Return  ER-1, ER-2, ER-3 & ER-6 is 10th April, 2011, Dealer Return is 15th April, 2011 and ER-5 is 30th April, 2011.


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Ramesh kumar
Manager - Central Excise

[ Scorecard : 113]
Posted On 12 April 2011 at 18:54

Clarification for Filing of Er-3 returns, Who is  eligible for filing of Er-3 returns? It Should be claim the Not No. 08/2003 Dt. 1.3.03 or those are turnover not crossed 4 crores? it is known some one that those are turnover below 4 crores they should file Quarterly return. it is known that some notification or circular isseued in this regard between March & April-2010.   Please clarify and give such notification details.

Thanks.





Durga prasad Ambati
Taxation, Pursuing CA

[ Scorecard : 733]
Posted On 13 April 2011 at 16:51

thank u sir




zameer chaki
Student

[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 22 September 2012 at 14:17

Form of Return Descripttion Who is required to file Time limit for filing return
ER-1[Rule 12(1) of Central Excise Rules] Monthly Return by large units Manufacturers not eligible for SSI concession 10th of following month
ER-2[Rule 12(1) of Central Excise Rules] Return by EOU EOU units 10th of following month
ER-3[Proviso to Rule 12(1) of Central Excise Rules] Quarterly Return by SSI Assessees eligible for SSI concession (even if he does not avail the concession) 10th of next month of the quarter
ER-4[rule 12(2) of Central Excise Rules] Annual Financial Information Statement Assessees paying duty of Rs one crore or more per annum  either through PLA or Cenvat or both together (Till29-9-2008, the provision was applicable only when payment through PLA alone was more than Rs one crore). Annually by 30th November of succeeding year
ER-5[Rules 9A(1) and 9A(2) of Cenvat Credit Rules] Information relating to Principal Inputs Assessees paying duty of Rs one crore or more per annum (either through PLA or Cenvat or both together) and manufacturing goods under specified tariff headings (Till29-9-2008, the provision was applicable only when payment through PLA alone was more than Rs one crore). Annually, by 30th April for the current year (e.g. return for 2005-06 is to be filed by30-4-2005].
ER-6 [Rule 9A(3) of Cenvat Credit Rules] Monthly return of receipt and consumption of each of Principal Inputs Assessees required to submit ER-5 return 10th of following month
ER-7 [Rule 12(2A) of Central Excise Rules] Annual Installed Capacity Statement All assessees, except manufacturers of biris and matches without aid of power and  , reinforced cement concrete pipes Annually, by 30th April for the previous year (e.g. return for 2010-11 should be submitted by30-4-2011
ER-8 [Sixth proviso to Rule 12(1) of CE Rules] Quarterly return Assessees paying 1%/2% excise duty and not manufacturing any other goods Quarterly within 10 days after close of quarter
Form as per Notification No. 73/2003-CE(NT) [Rule 9(8) of Cenvat Credit Rules] Quarterly return of Cenvatable Invoices issued Registered dealers By 15th of following month
ST-3 [Rule 9(9) of Cenvat Credit Rules and rule 7(2) of Service Tax Rules] Half yearly return of taxable services provided Person liable to pay service tax Within 25 days from close of half year
ST-3 [Rule 9(10) of Cenvat Credit Rules] Half yearly return of Cenvat credit distributed Input Service Distributor Within one month from close of half year

 




U S Sharma
glidor@gmail.com

[ Scorecard : 19349]
Posted On 22 September 2012 at 17:27

ER3 is applicable for all assesse who are availing any "value based exemption" ( current notif 08/2003)




DEEPAK ROHERA
Senior Accountant

[ Scorecard : 198]
Posted On 24 September 2012 at 18:31

ER -4 Assessees paying duty of Rs one crore or more per annum  either through PLA or Cenvat or both together and its last date is 30th. of Nov in next financial year
 



There are 5 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Excise ER1.ER2,ER3,ER5 fill timely



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top