Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > VAT > DVat >

Due date of payment of vat/cst

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Learner

[ Scorecard : 725]
Posted On 28 April 2012 at 17:51 Report Abuse

Hi Seniors / Friends

 

Under DVAT A/c. What is the due date of Deposit of Tax for the Dealer who file Half yearly & Yearly VAT Returns.

If Possible Kindly refer the Notification

 

Thanks

Deepak Sharma


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Member (Account Deleted)
CMA Finalist

[ Scorecard : 258]
Posted On 29 April 2012 at 21:23

You are required to file a DVAT Return in Form DVAT-16 within 28 days from the end of your tax period, along with proof of payment, in Form DVAT-20, of the amount due. Even if you have no refund or tax payable, you should still file your returns.

 
Interest is computed from the date of the default until the outstanding amount is paid. It is computed on a daily basis, applying the prescribed annual interest rate.
 
 




Deepak sharma
Learner

[ Scorecard : 725]
Posted On 30 April 2012 at 11:54

Dear Ajeet,

Thanks for ur reply

I know that we have to file DVAT 16 within 28 days after payment of VAT for Quarterly Dealer, for them date of payment of VAT reduced from 28 days to 21 days after period ending.

But i want to know about the Half yearly / Yearly deler. Is periodicity of Payment of Tax also same as above for them.

 

Kindly help



Total thanks : 1 times



M.K.AGGARWAL
TAX CONSULTANTS

[ Scorecard : 208]
Posted On 04 May 2012 at 17:46

Yes,Mr,Deepak Sharma,Payment period is the same for all the dealers-Monthly,qtrly,half-yearly or yearly.It is 21 days after ending the month as well as qtr.for ref,please the www.dvat.gov.in



Total thanks : 1 times



Deepak sharma
Learner

[ Scorecard : 725]
Posted On 05 May 2012 at 17:02

Thankyou ! Mr Aggarwal Little more clarification please Dealer Half Yearly / Yearly are liable to Deposit VAT / CST Quarterly basis . correct ?

 

thanks in advance

 

regards Deepak




Pradeep Kumar Banduni
Commercial

[ Scorecard : 190]
Posted On 05 May 2012 at 17:25

 

Dear Deepak,

Find below given notification: last date of deposit tax is 21st of the subsquent month & rest below given:

NOTIFICATION No. No.F.3(27)/Fin(Rev-I)/2011-12/As/353 Dated 25th April, 2012

 

 

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 102 of the Delhi Value Added Tax Act, 2004 (Delhi Act 3 of 2005), the LT. Governor of the National Capital Territory of Delhi, hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Delhi Value Added Tax Rules. 2005. namely:-

RULES

1 Short title and commencement-

(1) These rules may be called the Delhi Value Added Tax (Second Amendment) Rules, 2012.

(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Delhi Gazette

2. Amendment of rule 26,-

in the Delhi Value Added Tax Rules, 2005 (hereinafter referred to as the principal Rules) in rule 26,-

(i) In sub-rule (1), for clauses (a), (b). (c) and (d), the following shall be substituted, namely:-

(a) is at or below five crore rupees, shall be e quarter,

(b) exceeds five crore rupees, shall be one month:";

(ii) in sub-rule (1), in the third proviso, for the words 'of one month or a quarter or six months or one year" the words 'other than the applicable tax period" shall be substituted: and

(iii) for tub-rule (3), the following shall be substituted, namely:-

"(3) A dealer to whom clause (a) of sub rule (1) applies, can opt the tax period of one month and the option so exercised by him during a particular year by furnishing an intimation in accordance with sub-rule (4) of this rule, shall not be changed during that year.".

Thanks

Pradeep Kumar Banduni



Total thanks : 1 times



M.K.AGGARWAL
TAX CONSULTANTS

[ Scorecard : 208]
Posted On 06 May 2012 at 00:55

Yes,Mr.Deepak Sharma, all taxes( DVAT OR CST)dep.before 21 days of the ending of qtr.for all dealers qtrly,half-yearly or yearly return filer.(periodicity of the tax deposit is the same)




Kapil Kadiyan
Accountant

[ Scorecard : 21]
Posted On 17 October 2013 at 18:33

what is last date of dvat payment. I have many confusion for this matter. I dont know that my dvat Payment will be deposit  of  Monthly or Quarterly.




sundaramoorthi.k

[ Scorecard : 28]
Posted On 21 June 2014 at 14:23

all state due date vat/cst



There are 8 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Due date of payment of vat/cst



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top