Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Corporate Law > Pvt ltd >

Deemed Public Company

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1 2





Service

[ Scorecard : 58]
Posted On 05 June 2009 at 11:00 Report Abuse

If A Limited Company has a subsidiary B Pvt Ltd and B Pvt Ltd has a subsidiary C Pvt Ltd....then does that C pvt Ltd become a deemed public limited Comapny under section 3(iv)(c) of the Act?

If yes, then does it have to obtain a certificate of Commencement of business and what are the forms required to be filed for the same.


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Ankur Garg
Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

[ Scorecard : 95709]
Posted On 05 June 2009 at 12:24

 

Hi…
 
You have completely misunderstood section 3(iv)(c).
 
C ltd may be a subsidiary company of A ltd by virtue of section 4(1)(c).
 
Further by virtue of Section 43A(11) the concept of deemed public limited Company is no more in force.
 
 
Regards




ACS_RR
Service

[ Scorecard : 58]
Posted On 05 June 2009 at 12:33

Sir, I want to ask further that will the Concept of Statutory Meeting be applicable to the same as Bhandari says that this concept is applicable to every private Company which is a subsidiary of a public limited company.

Then is it given only for direct subsidiary or even for indirect subsidiaries.




Ankur Garg
Company Secretary and Compliance Officer

[ Scorecard : 95709]
Posted On 05 June 2009 at 13:01

 

The concept of Statutory Meeting is applicable to all the private companies which are subsidiary of Public company by virtue of section 4(1)(c). In your language it is also applicable to indirect subsidiaries.
 
 
I would suggest you one thing. Stop using the word direct subsidiary and indirect subsidiaries because legally an indirect subsidiary is 100% a normal subsidiary. This suggestion is just to improve your Secretarial Practice and nothing else. Excuse me if you disagree with my views.
 
 

Best Regards  



Total thanks : 1 times



Manmohan ACA, CS
Chartered Accountant

[ Scorecard : 14017]
Posted On 05 June 2009 at 17:03

Totally  agree with Ankit




Kunal
Service

[ Scorecard : 65]
Posted On 27 August 2010 at 12:57

If a pvt ltd company is a subsidiary of a public company, can it affix "PVT LTD" to its name ? Any return to be filed with ROC ? Can it have 2 directors, shareholders and a capital of 1 lakh ?




Ajay Mishra
Company Secretary

[ Scorecard : 73117]
Posted On 27 August 2010 at 13:37

Dear Friend

 

Ad per Department Clarification, the provision of section 149 and 165 of the Companies Act, 1956 relating to Certificate of Commencement of Business and the Statutory Meeting would not be applicable to a private company which has converted itself in to Public Company. (Department’s File No. 44/50-CLIV/62)

 

 

Regards

CS Ajay Mishra




vivek
CS

[ Scorecard : 725]
Posted On 27 August 2010 at 17:08

Originally posted by : kunal

If a pvt ltd company is a subsidiary of a public company, can it affix "PVT LTD" to its name ? Any return to be filed with ROC ? Can it have 2 directors, shareholders and a capital of 1 lakh ?

 Sir,

A private company which a subsidiary of a public company does not cease to be a ‘private company’ because of Secion 3(1)(iv)(c), unlike a private company which has been converted into a public company under Section 44 of the Companies Act. Section 44(1) of the Companies Act provide that if a private company alters its articles of association in such a manner that they no longer include such provisions which constituted it to be a private company then it shall as on date of such alteration to the articles of association, cease to be a private company. However, no such provision has been made for a company falling under Section 3(1)(iv)(c) of the Companies Act. 
 
Upto my understanding, you should write your name as it was incorporated (suppose ABC Pvt. Ltd.), no need to increase minimum number of  DIrectors or paid up capital because of said provision.
 
 
Regards,
 
Others views solicited.



Nitin Vasavada
CA

[ Scorecard : 48]
Posted On 23 January 2011 at 16:45

Friends,

Check section 3 in Companies Act on MCA website http://mca.gov.in/Ministry/actsbills/pdf/Companies_Act_1956_Part_1.pdf. There is no section 3(1)(iv)(c) at all !!!  There is only 3(1)(iv) and it says "public company" means a company which is not a private company. Is this not supposed to be the latest being on MCA website?




shweta shah
nil

[ Scorecard : 53]
Posted On 03 May 2012 at 12:47

As per the provisions of Companies Act, 1956 a private limited company which is a subsidiary of a public company is deemed to be a public company, so is the criteria of minimum 7 members as in for a public company applicable to  that subsidiary company which is a private company ? plese guide me on this query......



There are 11 Replies to this message








Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Deemed Public Company



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top