Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax queries >

Contribution to non-statutory fund under section 40A(9)

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 504]
Posted On 03 July 2010 at 11:20 Report Abuse

An assessee contributed to unapproved gratuity fund from P.Y 2001-02 to 2008-09. Assessing Officer disallowed such contribution. On an application to Commissioner to Income tax the group gratuity fund get recognised and becomes approved gratuity fund with effect from 18.012.2002. Query:whether the assessee can claim deduction for contributions made from the previous year 2002-03 in the year of recognition, which were earlier disallowed by the AO, If yes under which section of The Income Tax Act, 1961. Please mention the relevant case laws.


Online classes for CA CS CMA



Sunil L Kotak
Manager (F & A)


[ Scorecard : 2020]
Posted On 03 July 2010 at 11:26

Dear,

There is no provision of revising the Return after the one year from the end of A.Y.

However even though unapproved u can still clam the deduction when actual payment is made to the Employee.


 




There are 1 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for Contribution to non-statutory fund under section 40A(9)



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.




Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top