Avail 50% discount on All CS & CMA subjects for Dec batch . Use coupon code Dec14

×

Please Wait ..

Sign-in to your account


Username:
Password:

Remember Me

Forgot your password?

Sign-up now



Join CAclubindia.com and Share your Knowledge. Registered members get a chance to interact at Forum, Ask Query, Comment etc.


Discussion > Income Tax > Tax queries >

computation of trust

    Post New Topic
Pages : 1





Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 445]
Posted On 21 September 2009 at 20:36 Report Abuse

special exemption on long term capital gain tax is applicable for individual i.e. when taxable income exceeds the basic exemption limit  because of capital gain then computation is calculated accordingly..

is the same available for a trust?


Online classes for CA CS CMA



GPK - Dubai
Practicing Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 1304]
Posted On 21 September 2009 at 21:23

Dear Chintan,

 

The trust shall not be entitled for basic exemption limit i.e. Rs. !,60,000/- for tax calculation where the income earned is in nature of taxable long term capital gains or short term capital gain u/s. 111A.

 

Thanks





kapil kumar agrawal
Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 169]
Posted On 22 September 2009 at 00:03

 Dear Friend,,,

 

As per the provision of section 139(4A)...

tax rates of individual shall be applicable on charitable trust... so Basic exemption shall also be available to trust,,,

Nothing specified about ur confusion in law>>

But as per sec 11 (1A) if trust utilise the long term capital gain for specified purposes with in time limit then cap gain shall be exempt ...see  the secton

otherwise normal prov related to individual shall be applied...

Thanks>>>




GPK - Dubai
Practicing Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 1304]
Posted On 22 September 2009 at 02:27

Dear Mr. Kapil,

 

Section 139 and subsection thereunder is for filing Return of Income and not for rate of tax. Also section 11 is for exemption and that too in case of Charitable/religious trust.

 

Also, the question is for taxability of income by way of LTCG forming part of taxable income i.e. after considering all the exemptions.

 

Also you can refer section 112(1)(d) which shall prove your opinion  wrong.

 

Let me know if you have any doubt or correct me in case you find something different.

 

Thanks




chintan mehta
Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 445]
Posted On 22 September 2009 at 18:41

basic exemption limit is applicable .. thats for sure

but what about capital gains.. ??

 




GPK - Dubai
Practicing Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 1304]
Posted On 22 September 2009 at 18:53

Dear Chintan,

 

It shall not form part of Basic exemption limit and you are require to pay tax on single rupee earning as LTCG.

 

Refer Section 112(1)(d) (also refer section 112(1)(a) so as to conclude, you will sure make this at your ownself. You are not require to depend on us.

 

If not able to crystalise, let me know.

 

Regards




chintan mehta
Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 445]
Posted On 22 September 2009 at 21:16

thats what i wanted..

 

thank you all..

regards




kapil kumar agrawal
Chartered Accountant


[ Scorecard : 169]
Posted On 04 October 2009 at 18:26

 Thanks  juzer i was mis under stand the question 

 

 Thanks 



There are 7 Replies to this message






Related Files








Related Threads


Post your reply for computation of trust



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.



Forum Home | Forum Portal | Member Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads This Month | Forum Stats | Unreplied Threads

back to the top